TopBack to top

Results

Matches 1-100 of 926

  • 1.

    Seventh Heaven.

    Philadelphia, PA: Telegraph Books, Sept. 1972. First edition. 12mo. Wrps., 48pp. Front cover photo of Patti Smith by Judy Linn. The author's first poetry collection, printing 22 poems, including tributes to her female heroes Edie Sedgwick, Anita Pallenberg, Joan of Arc, and Marianne Faithfull, among others. Near Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 1.

    Trialogues at the Edge of the West: Chaos, Creativity and the Resacralization of the World.

    Santa Fe, NM: Bear & Company, 1992. First edition. Wrps. (no hardcover issued), 176pp. Foreword by Jean Houston. A three-way exploration of the relationships between chaos, creativity, and imagination by mathematician Abraham, shamanologist and ethno-pharmacologist McKenna, and biologist Sheldrake. Includes sections on the apocalyptic tradition, and the interplanetary transfer of... more

    • Sold

  • 2.

    The Use of LSD in Psychotherapy and Alcoholism.

    Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1967. First edition. Black cloth. 698pp. Dw. design by Quentin Fiore. Transactions of the Second International Conference held in Amityville, NY, May 8-10, 1965. Important symposium in which 36 papers were presented on cultural pharmacology, psychopharmacology, psycolytic therapy, psychedelic therapy, psychedelic treatment of alcoholism, etc. Includes John Lilly... more

  • 2.

    Seventh Heaven.

    Boston, Mass.: Telegraph Books (1972), second printing (different binding, $2.00 price, and grainier cover photo). Signed by the author on the front cover in red marker pen, with the addition of a small drawing of a star. Despite Patti Smith giving as many readings as possible, carrying a copy around... more

    • Sold

  • 3.

    LSD.

    NY: New American Library, 1966. First edition. 4to. Wrps., 128pp. Profusely illustrated, including photos of people on acid trips. Important manual aimed at the mass-market, featuring both pro and anti-LSD views (see also item #68). A very Near Fine, clean and tight copy. ... more

  • 3.

    Seventh Heaven ("Der Siebente Himmel").

    Zürich: Eco-Verlag, 1978. First German-language edition. Wrps. Front cover photo by Serge Cohen. Bump to tail of spine; wrappers slightly rubbed. Very Good. ... more

    • Sold

  • 4.

    Seventh Heaven ("Poesie").

    Roma: Newton Compton Editori, 1979. First Italian edition. Wrps., 96pp. Trans. Marina Morbiducci. Introduction by Michele L. Straniero. Poems printed in both English and Italian. Very Good. ... more

    • Sold

  • 4.

    The Book of Grass: An Anthology on Indian Hemp.

    London: Peter Owen, 1967. First edition. 242pp. Illustrated with line drawings. Wide-ranging anthology tracing the history of hemp through its religious, medicinal and creative usage. Includes writings from Rabelais, Nerval, Rimbaud, Hesse, Huxley, Michaux, Trocchi, Ginsberg, Paul Bowles, Alan Watts, Burroughs, Leary & Alpert, Steve Abrams, R.C. Zaehner, and many... more

    • Sold

  • 5.

    Java Head.

    NY: Gotham Book Mart, nd. (c. 1972). First edition. 8vo. Broadside poem, beginning "notes pour JAVA HEAD god kiss william burroughs amphetamine IBM." Text printed from typewriter with additional lines in holograph facsimile. One of 26 lettered copies signed by the author (from a total edition of 125). The signature... more

    • Sold

  • 5.

    LSD: Personality and Experience.

    NY: Wiley-Interscience, 1972. First edition. 247pp. "The first comprehensive treatment of the role of personality in LSD reactions and the effects of LSD on personality functioning" (cover blurb). Near Fine in very slightly edge-darkened dw. ... more

    • Sold

  • 6.

    Whisper: A Timescript.

    London: Whisper Promotions, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Black leather stamped in gilt. 128pp. Illustrated with drawings. A psychedelic document written by drug pusher and hashish eater Brian Barritt, and smuggled out of a British jail over the period Nov. 1966 to Sept. 1969. Also contains "The Wanderers", a postscript by... more

  • 6.

    Witt.

    NY: Gotham Book Mart, Sept. 1973. First edition. 8vo. Stapled wrps., 46pp. (there was also a hardbound edition of 126 copies). Front cover photo of the author by Robert Mapplethorpe. A collection of poems, dedicated to "Allen Lanier, A. Rimbaud and William Burroughs", and quite different in style from her... more

    • Sold

  • 7.

    Whisper: A Timescript.

    London: Whisper Promotions, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Black leather stamped in gilt. 128pp. Illustrated with drawings. Not signed, no dw. Very Good plus. ... more

  • 7.

    Witt.

    NY: Gotham Book Mart, Sept. 1973 (second printing). Wrps., perfect bound. Signed by the author on the front cover. Slight foxing to wrappers, edges and prelims. Very Good plus. ... more

    • Sold

  • 8.

    Witt.

    Paris: Michel Esteban Editeur, 1978. First French edition. 8vo. Wrps., 116pp. Bilingual text, trans. by Francois Merles Des Isles. Different cover photo of the author from the American edition, and with Rimbaud and Burroughs dropped from the dedication. The first 150 copies were numbered and signed; this is not one... more

    • Sold

  • 8.

    Utopiates: The Use & Users of LSD-25.

    NY: Atherton Press, 1964. First edition. 303pp. One of the first anthologies devoted to LSD, incl. the only appearance of "Rationale of the Mexican Psychedelic Training Center" by Leary, Alpert, & Metzner. Very Good plus in dw. ... more

    • Sold

  • 9.

    "The Strange Case of the Hippie Mafia" (Pts.1&2) in ROLLING STONE #123 & #124 (Dec. 7/Dec. 21, 1972 - US issues).

    5pp.+ 6pp. Extensive feature on The Brotherhood of Eternal Love who, during their heyday, ran the world's largest illicit LSD ring from their base in Laguna Beach. Also: Carlos Santana; Hell's Angels on trial; Keith Moon interview. Very Good plus. ... more

  • 9.

    Hey Joe/Piss Factory.

    NY: Mer Records, 1974. 7" single (601) in plain white sleeve. Patti Smith's debut recording, a version of "Hey Joe" in which in a spoken word monologue she references the Patty Hearst kidnapping (Patty as Joe "with a gun in her hand"), and "Piss Factory", a fusion of Beat poetry... more

    • Sold

  • 10.

    Horses.

    NY: Arista Records, 1975. LP record (AL 4066). Light blue labels, with Arista logo in black, and 'Horses' printed in black on sleeve. Patti Smith's landmark debut album, signed by her on the front cover, along with her acronym, "refm". Also signed and briefly inscribed by Lenny Kaye at his... more

    • Sold

  • 10.

    The Brotherhood of Eternal Love. From Flower Power to Hippie Mafia: The Story of the LSD Counterculture.

    London: Cyan Books, 2007. Second edition, with an added 21p. epilogue and 9pp. bibliography. Wrps., 270pp. + 16pp. photo-insert. The only book on the Acid Brotherhood, which started in 1966 when a biker gang from Anaheim held up a Hollywood producer at gunpoint and stole his stash of Sandoz LSD.... more

    • Sold

  • 11.

    The Psychedelic Guide to Preparation of the Eucharist in a few of its many guises.

    Austin, TX: Linga Sharira Incense Co., 1973. Third edition (of four); first published in 1968. 4to. Wrps., with psychedelic design, 55pp. Illustrated with drawings and diagrams, including four colour plates of psychoactive plants. An early and particularly attractive psychedelic cookbook, "designed for persons who know how to use hallucinogens and... more

  • 11.

    The Night (with Tom Verlaine).

    London: Aloes Books, 1976. First edition. 8vo. Red printed wrps., unpaginated (20pp.). Signed by Patti Smith in blue biro on the half-title page. Contains 22 numbered poems, the odd-numbered ones written by Smith, the even-numbered ones written by Tom Verlaine. Lower wrapper faintly marked and slightly rippled, o/w Very Good... more

    • Sold

  • 12.

    The Great Books of Hashish. Volume One: Book One - Morocco, Lebanon, Afghanistan, the Himalayas.

    Berkeley, CA: And/Or Press, 1979. First edition. 4to. Wrps., 150pp. Lavishly illustrated with colour photographs throughout. "The ultimate photojournalistic and ethnobotanical celebration of cannabis" (blurb). Fine. ... more

  • 12.

    The Night (with Tom Verlaine).

    London: Aloes Books, second edition, July 1976. Pale yellow/brown wrappers. Signed by Patti Smith on the front cover. Compendium Books price sticker to upper wrapper. Very Good plus, at least. ... more

    • Sold

  • 13.

    The Great Books of Cannabis and Other Drugs or Researching the Pleasures of the High Society. Volume One: Book Two - Marijuana Around The World, Sinsemilla, Stash, Opium.

    Oakland, CA: Cherniak/Damele Publishing Co., 1983. First edition, softcover issue. 4to. 208pp. Sumptuously illustrated throughout with 500+ photographs in full colour by the author. Preface by Timothy Leary. Back cover blurb by Richard Schultes. Harder to find than the earlier volume. Minor creasing o/w Near Fine. ... more

  • 13.

    The Night ("La Nuit").

    Np.: Edition Fear Press, nd. (1976). First French edition. Tall narrow 4to. Wrps. Bilingual text, trans. by Dominique Durant. Front cover photo of Smith and Verlaine by Michel Esteban, reproduced on the back cover in negative. Originally issued bound-in to the sixth issue of Rock News, the French punk magazine... more

    • Sold

  • 14.

    Ha! Ha! Houdini!

    NY: Gotham Book Mart & Gallery, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Stapled wrps., unpaginated (16pp.). Illustrated. Patti Smith's previously unpublished tribute to the magician and escapologist, Harry Houdini, originally written in 1972. The book's dedicatee, Jacques Stern, was a writer and friend of the Beats (William Burroughs first met him in... more

    • Sold

  • 14.

    Drugs of Hallucination. The Uses and Misuses of Lysergic Acid Diethylamide.

    London: Secker & Warburg, 1965. First UK edition of "The Beyond Within: The LSD Story" (NY: Atheneum, 1964), with an added introduction by John Rowan Wilson. One of the earliest and most important works in the field. Near Fine in sl. rubbed dw. ... more

    • Sold

  • 15.

    Ha! Ha! Houdini!

    NY: Gotham Book Mart & Gallery, 1977. Regular edition. Boldly signed on the front cover by the author. A Good copy only; wrappers edge-stained, soiled and splash-marked. ... more

    • Sold

  • 15.

    Natural Relations: eine skizze.

    Nürnberg: Verlag für Moderne Kunst, 1989. First edition. Pictorial boards. 797pp. Profusely illustrated with photographs, drawings and diagrams throughout. German text. The culmination of de Vries's many years of research, containing an enormous body of information and knowledge concerning the medicinal and psychedelic properties of plants and their pharmacological derivatives.... more

    • Sold

  • 16.

    Babel.

    NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1978. First edition. Black cloth. 8vo. 206pp. Photo-illustrations by Robert Mapplethorpe, Judy Linn, Lizzy Mercier, Patti Smith, and others. A collection of poems, prose pieces, song lyrics, and drawings. Smith wrote the book from her sick bed following an accident in Tampa, where she fell 15... more

    • Sold

  • 16.

    Drop Out!

    Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1971. First paperback edition. 112pp. Illustrated. The journal of a brilliant South African academic who dropped out, took LSD, and lived rough on the streets of London - "After LSD, one is likely to be much less attracted by money and luxuries and material success." Very Good... more

    • Sold

  • 17.

    Babel.

    NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1978. First edition, softcover issue, issued simultaneously with the hardcover. Signed by the author on the half-title page, and inscribed with her acronym, "r.e.f.m.". A somewhat rubbed and creased copy. Gotham Book Mart & Gallery printed list of Patti Smith publications from 1978 laid in. ... more

  • 17.

    The Chemistry and Sociology of LSD.

    Chicago: Naturalism, Inc., 1966. Pamphlet (8pp.). Naturalism, Inc. was a 'religious community' founded in 1966 by George Peters in Chicago as a 24-hour LSD rescue and crisis service. Peters went on to organise a Hooker's Union on the West Coast, and reputedly met his end by being murdered and chopped... more

    • Sold

  • 18.

    Documents on Police Bureaucracy's Conspiracy Against Human Rights of Opiate Addicts & Constitutional Rights of Medical Profession Causing Mass Breakdown of Urban Law & Order.

    NY: privately published by the author, December 1970. First edition (one of c. 300 copies). 4to. Original xerox sheets, stapled. 18pp., plus cover page and table of contents. Ginsberg's bibliography of source materials on "Addiction Politics, 1922-1970", " 'Crime in Streets' Caused by Addiction Politics", "Narcotics Agents Peddling Drugs", and... more

  • 18.

    Babel.

    G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1978. First edition, softcover issue, issued simultaneously with the hardcover. Signed by the author in black marker on the half-title page. A somewhat more rubbed, creased and used copy. ... more

    • Sold

  • 19.

    Declaration of Independence For Dr. Timothy Leary July 4, 1971: Model Statement in Defense of the Philosophers Personal Freedom Proposed by San Francisco Bay Area Prose Poets' Phalanx.

    SF: Hermes Free Press, 1971. First edition, limited to 200 copies. Pamphlet (two purplish pink leaves folded to make 8pp.). A polemical statement written anonymously by Ginsberg in his ultimately successful attempt to free Leary from prison in Switzerland and gain him safe political asylum. The lower wrapper prints the... more

  • 19.

    Early Work 1970-1979.

    NY/London: W.W. Norton & Co., 1993. Uncorrected proof copy. 8vo. Cream printed wrps., 182pp. Signed twice by the author, first on the half-title, then again on the title page. The proof copy differs from the published edition in two main respects: the poems "Amelia Earhart", "Gibralto", "Schinden", and "Burning Roses",... more

    • Sold

  • 20.

    Early Work 1970-1979.

    NY/London: W.W. Norton & Co., 1994. First edition. Qtr. cloth. 8vo. 180pp. Photo-illustrated. Near Fine in dw. Together with: original publisher's promotional poster, printed on glossy stock, reproducing the book's dustwrapper design and Robert Mapplethorpe's photograph of the author. Signed by Patti Smith. Folded in four, o/w Near Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 20.

    A STATEMENT BY THE GRATEFUL DEAD, OCTOBER 6.

    Original press release issued by the Grateful Dead following the SFPD's marijuana raid on their house at 710 Ashbury Street on October 2, 1967. Two foolscap duplicated sheets, stapled at top corner, printing the text in block capitals in aniline purple (approx. 500 words). Led by the chief of the... more

    • Sold

  • 21.

    Early Work 1970-1979.

    NY/London: W.W. Norton & Co., 1994. Softcover issue, second printing. Signed by the author. A tight, Very Good plus copy. ... more

    • Sold

  • 21.

    The It Book of Drugs.

    London: Bloom Publications Ltd., 1972. First edition. 4to. Slim wrps., 34pp. Illustrated throughout with cartoons, old engravings, photos, etc. Cover design by Edward Barker, with colour photo of naked hippie girl with hookah by Joe Stevens. Contains useful descriptions and outline histories of the major recreational drugs, along with sections... more

    • Sold

  • 22.

    Realms of the Human Unconscious: Observations from LSD Research.

    NY: The Viking Press, 1975. First edition. 258pp. Illustrated, incl. art produced under LSD. The author's first book, published following 18 years of research in Czechoslovakia and the US. Pencil marginalia to a few pages, o/w Near Fine in slightly edge and corner-worn price-clipped dw. ... more

  • 22.

    Corps de Plane: Écrits 1970-79.

    Éditions Tristram, 1998. Wrps., 174pp. Translation by Jean-Paul Mourlon. Cover drawings by the author. Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 23.

    LSD Psychotherapy.

    Pomona, CA: Hunter House, 1980. First edition. 352pp. Near Fine in partially sunned dw., with three short, closed tears. ... more

  • 23.

    Ps/alm 23 Revisited for William Burroughs.

    Woodstock, NY: Hanuman Books, (1995). Broadside poem. 38x32cm. Patti Smith's poem written for William Burroughs, illustrated with a drawing by Burroughs, "The Sheriff vs. W.S. Burroughs" (1992). Nicely printed by Leslie Miller at The Grenfell Press. Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 24.

    The Hashish Club: An Anthology of Drug Literature.

    London: Peter Owen, 1975. 2 volumes (264pp. + 160pp.). First editions. Volume 1- The Founding of the Modern Tradition: From Coleridge to Crowley. 264pp. Illus. Preface by Brian Aldiss. Contributors incl. De Quincey; Coleridge; Théophile Gautier; Charles Baudelaire; Gerard De Nerval; Arthur Rimbaud; W.B. Yeats; Aleister Crowley; and others. Very... more

  • 24.

    A Small Entreaty.

    Woodstock, NY: Hanuman Books, (1995). Broadside poem. 50x26.8cm. Printed by Leslie Miller at The Grenfell Press. Smith's poem written for the 14th Dalai Lama, featuring an illustration of Tibetan sacred eyes. Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 25.

    The Coral Sea.

    NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1996. First edition. Sq.8vo. Qtr. cloth. 72pp. Illustrated with photographs by Robert Mapplethorpe. Smith's valediction to Mapplethorpe, who died in March 1989. Signed by Patti Smith on the title page. Dw. blurb by William Burroughs. Fine in dw. ... more

  • 25.

    Leaves of Grass: A Compendium of Marijuana.

    Brighton: Unicorn Bookshop, 1971. First edition. 4to. Wrps., 32pp. Illus. with old steel engravings. Includes cultivation tips, recipes, descriptions of effects, quotes from classic writings, etc. Slightly marked, o/w Very Good plus. ... more

    • Sold

  • 26.

    Complete: Lyrics, Reflections & Notes for the Future.

    NY: Doubleday, 1998. First edition. 4to. Paper-covered boards with clothbound spine. 250pp. Photo-illustrated, incl. work by Annie Liebovitz, Robert Mapplethorpe, Judy Linn, Kate Simon, Linda McCartney, Michael Stipe, among others. Contains the complete song lyrics, previously unpublished photographs, artwork and archival material. Signed by the author on the first prelim.... more

  • 26.

    Champignons Toxiques et Hallucinogens.

    Paris: Éditions N. Boubée, 1963. First edition. Cloth. 328pp. Illustrated with 43 line drawings and 3 maps by Michelle Bory. Heim was director of the Natural History Museum in Paris, and accompanied Wasson on his 1956 expedition to Huautla de Jimenez where he identified and named several of the species... more

  • 27.

    Complete: Lyrics, Reflections & Notes for the Future.

    London: Bloomsbury Publishing, 1999. First UK edition. Paper-covered boards. Different dustwrapper design to the first American edition. Signed by the author on the third prelim., and inscribed "Dublin". Near Fine in dw. ... more

  • 27.

    HIGH TIMES - The Magazine of High Society #1 (NY: Summer 1974).

    Second state with $1.50 price and "collectors' edition" on the front cover. The premiere issue of the most celebrated of all dope mags. Contents include: "Recollections of a Lady Dealer"; "Terra II" by Timothy Leary; Tantric yoga; hemp; John Wilcock; more. Trace of removed price label, o/w Near Fine. ... more

  • 28.

    Just Kids.

    NY: HarperCollins, 2010. First edition. 292pp. Photo-illustrated. Signed by the author on the title page. Patti Smith''s evocative memoir of her life in New York during the late ''60s/early ''70s, and a tribute to her love affair with Robert Mapplethorpe. Near Fine in dw. ... more

  • 28.

    HIGH TIMES ENCYCLOPEDIA OF RECREATIONAL DRUGS.

    NY: Stonehill, 1978. First edition, softcover issue. 4to. 418pp.+ 24pp. colour photo-insert. Profusely illustrated throughout, including many rare graphics. Main contributors Michael Aldrich and Michael Horowitz, with Richard Ashley. Includes a chapter entitled "The Psychedelic Revolution". Slight wrinkling to laminate, o/w a tight, Near Fine copy of the most complete... more

  • 29.

    Another World: A Second Anthology of Works from the St. Mark's Poetry Project.

    Indianapolis/NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc., 1971. First edition. Red cloth. 388pp. Patti Smith contributes three poems. Also: Jim Carroll; Lou Reed; Tom Clark; John Wieners; Joanne Kyger; John Giorno; Joe Brainard; Gerard Malanga; Clark Coolidge; Ed Sanders; Tom Veitch; Diane di Prima; Allen Ginsberg; Frank O'Hara; Aram Saroyan; Ted Berrigan;... more

    • Sold

  • 29.

    LSD: My Problem Child.

    NY: McGraw-Hill, 1980. Black cloth. First edition in English. Trans. Jonathan Ott. 210pp. Memoir by the discoverer of LSD. Signed on the title page by Hofmann and the translator, Jonathan Ott. Near Fine in dw. (lightly creased at the head of spine panel and with slight rubbing to the extremities).... more

    • Sold

  • 30.

    Mad Dog Blues & Other Plays.

    NY: Winter House Ltd., 1972. First edition, softcover issue. 158pp. Photo-illustrated. Introduction by Michael McClure. Contains "Cowboy Mouth", a play co-written by Patti Smith with Sam Shepard, the title of which was taken by Smith from the Bob Dylan song, "Sad-Eyed Lady of the Lowlands". Includes a full-page photo of... more

    • Sold

  • 30.

    The Man Who Turned On The World.

    London: Blond & Briggs, 1973. First edition. 256pp. The autobiography of the British academic who, at the suggestion of Aldous Huxley, brought LSD to Harvard and turned on Leary, setting in train the sixties psychedelic revolution. Small bump to top edge of lower board; small surface nick to centre of... more

    • Sold

  • 31.

    Kalamazoo College (Np.: Spring 1973). Ed. Christy Wallace & Roger Friedman.

    Blue printed wrappers, with yapp edges. Illustrated with woodcuts. Prints an 8pp. interview with Patti Smith, and two poems by her, "Balance" and "Witt". Very Good. ... more

    • Sold

  • 31.

    HOME GROWN #1-10 (all published).

    London: Alchemy Publications, 1977-1981. Edited by Lee Harris. A complete run of Europe's first dope mag., also including the re-issue of #1 from Winter 1982/83, which features some additions and deletions. Contains articles, features, and interviews with and about Timothy Leary, Michael Hollingshead, George Andrews, Steve Abrams, Mick Farren, Peter... more

    • Sold

  • 32.

    Horses/Radio Ethiopia.

    NY: Warner Bros. Publications, 1977. First edition. Lge. 4to. Wrps., 104pp. Front cover photo by Robert Mapplethorpe (from the LP cover of 'Horses'), which has been signed by Patti Smith; back cover photo by Lynn Goldsmith. Songbook containing the notes and lyrics to most of the songs from Patti Smith's... more

    • Sold

  • 32.

    Best of Home Grown, 1977-1981: An anthology of art and articles from Europe's first magazine devoted to cannabis and the psychedelic experience.

    Red Shift Books, 1994. First edition. 4to. Wrps., 96pp. Illustrated throughout, including 8pp. in colour. Near Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 33.

    Moksha: Writings on Psychedelics and the Visionary Experience, 1931-1963.

    London: Chatto & Windus, 1980. First UK edition. 280pp. Ed. by Michael Horowitz and Cynthia Palmer. Intros by Albert Hofmann and Alexander Shulgin. Huxley's lectures, interviews, essays and letters + excerpts from several of his books. The book's title is the Sanskrit word for 'liberation', and in "Island" Huxley describes... more

  • 33.

    Patti Smith.

    Köln: Galerie Veith Turske, 1977. First edition. 4to. Wrps., 144pp. Illustrated throughout (some plates in colour), including photographs. Bi-lingual German/English text. Catalogue to the exhibition celebrating the 123rd birthday of Arthur Rimbaud, reproducing Patti Smith's works on paper, along with a selection of her poems and lyrics, press reviews, and... more

    • Sold

  • 34.

    New Order #1 (Dania, FL: nd. [1977]).

    Ed. R. Mascaro. 4to. 16pp. Photo-illustrated. Contains a 6pp. interview with the Patti Smith Group, and a single sheet insert printing Smith's "You Can't Say 'Fuck' in Radio Free America", reprinted from the Yipster Times. Also: 2pp. interview with Richard Hell; the New York Dolls; Iggy. Near Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 34.

    INNER SPACE #1-5 (of 6). NYC: October 1966-c. April 1967.

    Edited & published by Linn House. Each 20pp.-28pp. Illustrated. Subtitled "The Magazine of the Psychedelic Community", Inner Space set out "to serve as a clearing-house for information, and as a forum for the discussion of the use of psychedelics... Eventually, we hope to serve as a basis for the initiation... more

    • Sold

  • 35.

    Easter.

    NY: Warner Bros. Publications, 1978. First edition. Lge. 4to. Wrps., 60pp. Photo-illustrations throughout, incl. several by Robert Mapplethorpe. Songbook containing the notes and lyrics to all the songs on the album, plus "Babelogue" and "High on Rebellion", and other poetic entries. Wrappers slightly rubbed. Very Good plus. ... more

    • Sold

  • 35.

    INSERT #6 (San Francisco State College: May 1966).

    Newsprint magazine (60pp.), published once a semester as a supplement to the Golden Gater. Cover story "LSD Victims: 'Acid Freaks' " (6pp.) by Dave Brice, an early, pre-criminalisation piece on 'bum trips' among College students, with lengthy quotes on the effects of LSD from graduate student Hank Harrison (later to... more

    • Sold

  • 36.

    JOURNAL OF PSYCHEDELIC DRUGS Vol. 1, #2 (SF: The Haight-Ashbury Medical Clinic, Winter 1967-68) - "Psychedelic Drugs and Religion".

    First printing. 4to. Wrps., 146pp. Edited by David E. Smith. The second issue, including contributions from Timothy Leary (a text on the religious experience reprinted from the Psychedelic Review #3); John Luce ("Hippies and the Media"); Meher Baba ("LSD and the Highroads"); extensive book reviews; a bibliography on religion and... more

  • 36.

    Wave.

    Np.: Columbia Pictures Publications, 1979. First edition. Lge. 4to. Wrps., 60pp. Photo-illustrations throughout, incl. Mapplethorpe, Jay Dee Daugherty, Jody Caravaglia, plus a full-page drawing by Smith, and more. Songbook containing the notes and lyrics to all but one of the songs on the album, plus a few extras. Wrappers slightly... more

    • Sold

  • 37.

    Journal Of Psychedelic Drugs Vol. 2, #1 (Sf: The Haight-Ashbury Medical Clinic, Fall 1968) - "Current Marijuana Issues".

    Contributors include Alexander Shulgin on "Recent Developments in Cannabis Chemistry"; J. Fred E. Schick on the "Use of Marijuana in the Haight-Ashbury Subculture"; and Frederick Meyers on "The Pharmacological Effects of Marijuana". Near Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 37.

    P78 Anthology.

    Haarlem: Uitgeverij In de Knipscheer, 1979. First edition, softcover issue. 224pp. Photo-illustrated. Contains three poems by Patti Smith (5pp.), along with a full-page photo of her reading at the poetry festival in Amsterdam by Michael Kohler, and four smaller photos of her by Harry Hoogstraten. Also: Tom Raworth; Julien Blaine;... more

    • Sold

  • 38.

    The Boo Hoo Bible.

    San Cristobal, NM: Toad Books, 1971. First edition. Psychedelic multi-colour wrps., 218pp. Illustrated throughout. The second Boo Hoo bible, including "The Great Millbrook Snot Bust" and "The Neo-American Church Catechism and Handbook: A Review", the first printing in book form of two articles by Timothy Leary, and "Call to Alms... more

  • 38.

    Robert Mapplethorpe Portraits/Patti Smith Dessins.

    Paris: Baudoin Lebon, 1998. First edition. Sq.8vo. Wrps., unpaginated. Nicely printed catalogue to the exhibition which paired Robert Mapplethorpe's b/w photographs of Patti Smith (1971-1988) with a selection of Smith's drawings, reproduced here in colour. Signed by Patti Smith on the title page (dated 1998). Near Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 39.

    Strange Messenger: The Work of Patti Smith.

    Pittsburgh, PA: The Andy Warhol Museum, 2002. 8vo. Wrps., 79pp. Illustrated in colour throughout. Catalogue published to accompany the touring exhibition of Patti Smith's drawings, covering the full range of her early work through to her drawings inspired by 9/11. Incl. "Les Nuits d'Eté" (2pp.), "Babelfield" (3pp.), and "Twin Death"... more

  • 39.

    Millbrook. The True Story of the Early Years of the Psychedelic Revolution.

    Oakland, CA: Bench Press, 1977. First edition in book form, softcover issue. 355pp. An account of the Leary years at Millbrook by the founder of the Neo-American Church. Edges slightly foxed, o/w Near Fine. ... more

  • 40.

    Hashish.

    London: Quartet, 1984. First edition. Lge. 4to. Black cloth. 150pp. Consists almost entirely of lavish and stunning full-page colour photographs of hashish and the people of Lebanon and Nepal who cultivate it. Historical profile by John Julius Norwich. Near Fine in dw. ... more

  • 40.

    Strange Messenger: The Work of Patti Smith.

    Pittsburgh, PA: The Andy Warhol Museum, 2002. Another copy, with booklet, not signed. Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 41.

    Patti Smith: A Pythagorean Traveler. An Evening of Words and Song.

    NY: Robert Miller Gallery, 2007. Single cream card sheet, folded twice to make three pages, printed on both sides (measures 60.5x25.5cm. unfolded). Special invite to an appearance by Patti Smith at the exhibition of her photographs at the Robert Miller Gallery. Signed by Patti Smith. Prints her poem, "The Sword... more

  • 41.

    Original handbill announcing a "Celebration Tonight" at the Village Gate (Greenwich Village, NYC), Tuesday May 7 (1968),

    at 11pm, organised by the League For Spiritual Discovery, featuring "Timothy Leary In Person" and appearances by Allen Ginsberg, the Grateful Dead, Paul Krassner, Abbie Hoffman, Jerry Rubin, and others. Designed by the Group Image, who are also listed as participants. Measures 21.6 cm. sq. Printed in b/w on one... more

    • Sold

  • 42.

    THE INTERPERSONAL DIMENSION OF PERSONALITY.

    Reprinted from Journal of Personality Vol. 20, #2, December 1951. Tan wrappers printed in black; stapled. One of the first works co-authored by Leary, and including diagrams of the interpersonal circle, his early psychological model for conceptualising, organising, and assessing personality behavior and traits. Offprinted in a limited number of... more

  • 42.

    St. Marks Church, NYC. Original handbill

    announcing "poetry dreams + dirty stories" by Jim Carroll and Patti Smith at St. Mark's Church, NYC, April 12 (1972). Illustrated with three drawings by Carroll. 27x21.5cm. The year '1971' has been written in black ink to the lower margin, though this is incorrect. Minor wear along edges, o/w Near... more

    • Sold

  • 43.

    The Psychedelic Experience: A Manual Based on the Tibetan Book of the Dead (with Ralph Metzner & Richard Alpert).

    NY: University Books, 1964. First edition. 4to. 160pp. Psychedelic endpapers designed by Bruce Conner. This classic work quickly became the key text of the psychedelic era and the basis for Timothy Leary''''s reputation. The first edition was printed in August 1964, the second appeared a month later, and it was... more

  • 43.

    Les Jardins. Original programme

    for Patti Smith's poetry reading "honoring the first true poet and seer Arthur Rimbaud", held at Les Jardins (Hotel Diplomat, 43rd St., NYC), November (10th?), 1973. Single sheet of blue paper printed on one side in black ink. 35.5x21.6cm. Illustrated with a line drawing of Rimbaud by Patti Smith, who... more

    • Sold

  • 44.

    L.S.D.

    Np.: nd. An unofficial CD release (Acid 2000) of Leary's second LP (1966), recorded at Millbrook, in which he discusses the effects of LSD on the nervous system, the determinants of set and setting, and the subversive nature of the drug. Features two bonus tracks, a recording from a dinner... more

  • 44.

    ST. Marks Church, NYC. Original b/w handbill, designed by Joe Brainard,

    announcing a poetry reading by Patti Smith and Brainard at St. Mark's Church, NYC, May 15 (1974). Illustrated with a drawing of two white gloves on a black background. 28x21.5cm. Two old horizontal creases where previously folded, o/w Near Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 45.

    Max's Kansas City, NYC. Original offset poster

    announcing Patti Smith (with Lenny Kaye and Richard Sohl) and Television at Max's Kansas City, NYC, Aug. 28-Sept. 2 (1974). Features two rectangular photos of Patti Smith and Television (with Tom Verlaine and Richard Hell holding a small TV). Designed by Richard Hell, who has signed this copy. B/w, 28x43cm.... more

  • 45.

    TURN ON, TUNE IN, DROP OUT. The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack.

    New Brunswick, NJ: Performance Records, nd. (1989). CD (PERF 389CD). Psychedelic cover art by John Caba. The soundtrack of the film version of Leary's "psychedelic celebrations", with "original psychedelic music". Timothy Leary plays the role of the Guide, Ralph Metzner is the Voyager, and Rosemary Woodruff is the Divine Connection.... more

  • 46.

    Horses Promo Poster. Original promotional poster

    announcing Patti Smith's debut album on Arista Records (NY: November 1975), featuring a large b/w photograph by Robert Mapplethorpe. 86.5x61cm. Glossy stock. Mapplethorpe's classic photograph perfectly captures Smith's androgynous cool, its sparseness reflecting the lean mix of her poetry with Lenny Kaye's guitar work. In "Just Kids", Patti Smith provides... more

    • Sold

  • 46.

    HIGH PRIEST.

    NY: NAL/World Publishing, 1968. First edition. 354pp. Photo-illustrated. Jacket photo of the author by Fred W. McDarrah. Review copy, with publisher's 2pp. press release, printed on headed notepaper and stapled at top corner, loosely inserted. The press release, dated Sept. 20, 1968 (the book was published ten days later), begins:... more

    • Sold

  • 47.

    YOU CAN BE ANYONE THIS TIME AROUND.

    NY: Douglas, 1970. LP record (Douglas 1). Cover artwork by Stanley Mouse & Alton Kelley. Side 1 is a studio session from prepared notes; side 2 is a live broadcast interview in a nightclub with Jimi Hendrix and the Band of Gypsies playing in the background. Signed by Leary on... more

  • 47.

    Horses In-Store Promo Poster.

    Original Arista Records in-store promotional poster for Patti Smith's debut album, headlined "The Wild Power of Patti Smith" (NY: November 1975). B/w, 32x49cm. Reproduces Robert Mapplethorpe's front cover photo-portrait, and the record sleeve in an insert, along with three extracts from press reviews of the record. Signed by Patti Smith.... more

    • Sold

  • 48.

    Horses Press Kit.

    Original Arista Records press kit for Patti Smith's debut album (NY: November 1975). Glossy quarto card folder, reproducing a holograph manuscript by Smith and Robert Mapplethorpe's LP cover photo-portrait. Contains: i) 4pp. stapled Arista Records press release/artist biography by Trixie A. Balm (dated October 31, 1975); ii) eleven pages reproducing... more

    • Sold

  • 48.

    JAIL NOTES.

    NY: Douglas Book Corp., 1970. First edition of the first Douglas Books publication. Silver boards. 154pp. Photo-illustrated. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. Leary's account of his prison experiences. Near Fine in price-clipped dw. ... more

    • Sold

  • 49.

    Horses Press Release.

    Original 4pp. stapled Arista Records press release/ artist biography by Trixie A. Balm (dated Oct. 31, 1975), together with an Arista 10x8 promo photograph of Patti Smith by Robert Mapplethorpe, and 7pp. press reviews. Very Good plus or better. ... more

    • Sold

  • 49.

    CONFESSIONS OF A HOPE FIEND.

    NY: Bantam, 1973. P/b original. 296pp. Account of the author's prison life and escape with the help of the Weatherpeople. Timothy Leary's only mass-market book. A tight, Very Good plus copy. ... more

    • Sold

  • 50.

    STARSEED.

    SF: Level Press, 1973. First edition, second issue. Mustard wrps., stapled, with frontispiece photograph of an oil painting by Dali-Ah. 24pp. Printed on textured paper in split-fountain psychedelic colours ranging from orange to purple. Contains Leary's reflections on the appearance of a comet in 1973, written while in Folsom Prison.... more

  • 50.

    Radio Ethiopia Promo Poster.

    Original promotional poster announcing the release of Patti Smith's second album, "Radio Ethiopia", on Arista Records (NY: October 1976). B/w photograph by Lynn Goldsmith of a nonchalent Smith in black leather jacket. 91x61cm. Glossy stock. Prints lines from the album's title song, and a small image of Patti's debut LP... more

    • Sold


Matches 1-100 of 926