TopBack to top

Results

Matches 1-100 of 921

  • .

    ... more

  • 1.

    A Hundred Camels in the Courtyard.

    Santa Barbara, CA: Cadmus Editions, 1981. Double LP record (FPV47423). One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. The colophon sheet prints a text by Bowles, who was recorded in Tangier in 1978. Linen-covered sleeve designed by Graham Mackintosh. Front cover reproduces a watercolour painting by Brion Gysin. Fine.... more

  • 1.

    Theory of the Dérive and other Situationist Writings on the City.

    Barcelona: Museu d'Art Contemporani de Barcelona, 1996. First edition. Tall narrow 4to. Wrps., 176pp. Illustrated throughout. Published to accompany the exhibition 'Situationists, Art, Politics, Urbanism', held in Barcelona in 1996, which was curated by the editors.

    Includes sections on pre-Situationist texts (Gilles Ivain, Guy Debord, Asger Jorn); Potlatch... more

  • 2.

    Sounds Of My Life.

    Original two-track stereo master tape. 5-inch reel of quarter-inch tape, 15ips (approx. 5' 39"). Original Scotch tape box with the studio label of Golden State Recorders, San Francisco, affixed to lid printing description of contents. Contains two audio tracks recorded in February 1969 as part of Miles's Zapple spoken word... more

    • Sold

  • 2.

    Automerica: A Trip Down U.S. Highways from World War II to the Future.

    NY: E.P. Dutton, 1976. First edition. 4to. Wrps. (no hardcover issued), 144pp. Profusely illustrated throughout with photographs, old ads., publicity shots, etc. Written and co-designed (with Curtis Schreier) by Ant Farm founder Chip Lord, who relates his early love affair with the car and the American Dream it promised, which... more

    • Sold

  • 3.

    Listening To Richard Brautigan.

    Los Angeles: Harvest Records, 1970. LP record (ST-424). Sleeve design by Richard Brautigan, with front cover photos of Brautigan and Valerie Estes by Edmund Shea. Produced by Miles. Brautigan reading selections from his work (except "Love Poem", read by Michael McClure, Bruce Conner, Ianthe Brautigan, Imogen Cunningham, Herb Caen, Peter... more

    • Sold

  • 3.

    "I'd Walk a Mile for a Cammel".

    Np: nd. Single quarto card. Recto prints a mail art collage by Ant Farm, with the texts "Ray Johnson postcards" and "Lilpi Card" to verso. Tiny ding to top l/h corner, o/w Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 4.

    The Bard & The Harper: James Broughton reads his poems to the harp of Joel Andrews.

    Sausalito, CA: Gleeman Records, nd. (1965?). LP record (Mea LP 1013). Tracks include "All About It", dedicated to Alan Watts, who once called Broughton the uncrowned poet laureate of San Francisco. Broughton celebrated the body and gender ambiguity in his poetry and experimental films, and in the late '70s he... more

    • Sold

  • 4.

    Ant Farm.

    University of California Press, 2004. First edition. 4to. Blue cloth. 188pp. Illustrated throughout in colour & b/w. A critical overview of the collective (which was established in 1968), including interviews with Ant Farm members, and an essay by Michael Sorkin on the cultural context of their radical architecture (encompassing rock... more

  • 5.

    The Not Forgotten Association.

    London: Deram Records, 1973. LP record (SML 1103). Cover design by Mal Dean, mixing photos from Brown's archive with cartoon material. Features Brown reading a selection of his early poems, with musical accompaniment from, among others, Jeff Clyne, Henry Lowther and, on one track, Viv Stanshall on (three-dimensional) tuba. Brown... more

    • Sold

  • 5.

    ARCHIGRAM #6 (London: Autumn 1965).

    Sq. 4to. Stapled wrps. Ed. Peter Cook. Cover design by Geoff Reeve. Conceived of as two magazines in one - the front half of the issue is devoted to innovations of the 1960s, and the back half to the 1940s (selected by Warren Chalk and Ron Herron).

    Includes... more

    • Sold

  • 6.

    Poems & Insults!

    SF: Bitter Lemon Records, 1975. LP record. Sleeve photographs by Edmund Shea. Produced by Joe Wolberg, with brief sleeve notes by him. Bukowski recorded live reading selections from his work at the City Lights Poets Theater, San Francisco, September 14, 1973 (stated, though actually 1972 - see also item #9).... more

    • Sold

  • 6.

    ARCHIGRAM #7 (London: December 1966).

    Ed. Peter Cook. Cover by James Meller. Unnumbered loose folded sheets of various sizes held in original printed paper folder, contained in an outer polythene bag, with a transistor loosely inserted, as issued. 26x20.5cm. Printed in different colour inks. Includes plug-in plans, and Mike Webb's 'Rent-a-Wall' design.

    Peter... more

    • Sold

  • 7.

    90 Minutes in Hell.

    Santa Monica, CA: Earth Books, 1977. Double LP record. Bukowski reading his poetry, and one short story, recorded at his Los Angeles home in 1966. It's thought that Steve Richmond's Earth Records label pressed 500 copies of this album, but due to its scarcity it seems likely that the actual... more

  • 7.

    ARCHIGRAM #9 (London: 1970).

    Ed. Peter Cook. Cover by Tony Rickaby. Ten oblong unnumbered sheets (each 25x41cm.), stapled at one end, with central fold to make booklet. Printed in different colour inks on different colour paper stock.

    The final, ecology-themed issue, proclaiming "We are following our dreams yet further and seeing now... more

  • 8.

    Hello, It's Good To Be Back.

    Frankfurt am Main: Zweitausendeins, 1978. LP record (7021). Cover photograph by Michael Montfort. Bukowski reading in the Markthalle, Hamburg, Germany, May 18, 1978. The gatefold sleeve prints the texts of the poems in both English and German. Disc near Mint in slightly rubbed and lightly worn sleeve. ... more

  • 8.

    LIVING ARTS #1-3 (all published). London & Bolton: ICA and Tillotsons, 1963-1964.

    Sq. 8vo. Wrps., perfect bound, 108pp.-128pp. Ed. Theo Crosby and John Bodley. The second issue of this "documentary magazine", the cover of which reproduces a colour photograph by Robert Freeman of an elaborate tableau designed by Richard Hamilton ("Self Portrait"), acted as the catalogue for 'Living City', the Archigram collective's... more

  • 9.

    Bukowski Reads His Poetry.

    Los Angeles: Takoma Records, 1980. LP record (TAK 7073). Album cover painting by the author. Bukowski recorded live reading selections from his work at the City Lights Poets Theater, San Francisco, September 14, 1972. A reissue of the Bitter Lemon release from 1975, edited into separate tracks rather than a... more

    • Sold

  • 9.

    ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN Vol. XXXV, #11 (London: November 1965).

    Contains "Archigram group, London: A Chronological survey" (15pp.), one of the earliest published overviews of Archigram's work, including their 'Living City' exhibition, held at the ICA in 1963. Profusely illustrated with numerous photographs, axonometric projections and drawings, including covers of early issues of Archigram + "A clip-on architecture", a 2pp.... more

    • Sold

  • 10.

    Hostage.

    Los Angeles: Freeway Records, 1985. LP record (FRWY 1058). Cover photo by Michael Montfort. Sleeve notes by Kenneth Funsten. "Recorded live during a reading at the Sweetwater, Redondo Beach, California, April 1980". As new (still sealed). Together with: an original poster announcing "Sweetwater Presents An Evening With Charles Bukowski Monday,... more

  • 10.

    "Archigram 1970-71" front cover feature (11pp., illustrated), in ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN Vol. XLI (London: August 1971).

    Presents a collection of work to coincide with the tenth anniversary of Archigram (the broadsheet) and the eighth anniversary of Archigram (the group), featuring their Bournemouth Steps 1970, Foulness airport, and Addhox projects, a text by Ron Herron, and a film script by David Greene and Michael Barnard. Also: Glastonbury... more

    • Sold

  • 11.

    Love & Fame & Death/I've Always Had Trouble With Money,

    a 7" single-sided flexi-disc insert (w. sleeve photo by Linda King), in BEAT SCENE #12 (Coventry: May 1991). Magazine + disc both Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 11.

    Archigram.

    NY: Princeton Architectural Press, 1999 (later printing). 4to. Stiff glossy wrps., 144pp. A reprint of the original 1972 retrospective, revised and with a new foreword by Mike Webb. Spectacular colour cover design by Diana Jowsey. Illustrated throughout with diagrams, collages, photographs, etc. Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 12.

    Love & Fame & Death/I've Always Had Trouble With Money,

    a 7" single-sided flexi-disc with sleeve (no magazine). Fine. ... more

  • 12.

    Six Conversations.

    London: Academy Editions (Architectural Monographs No.28), 1993. First edition. Black paper-covered boards. Lge. 4to. Wrps., 144pp. Lavishly illustrated in colour throughout. Featured projects discussed include Addhox, Way Out West - Berlin, Trickling Towers, Plug-In City, Layer City, World Trade Center Berlin, Osaka Folly and Dampstead. Biography and bibliography. Near Fine... more

  • 13.

    Call Me Burroughs.

    Paris: The English Bookshop, 1965. LP record. Burroughs' first record release. Photograph of Burroughs on front of sleeve by Harriet Crowther. Liner notes by Emmett Williams and Jean-Jacques Lebel. Burroughs reads extracts from "The Naked Lunch" on side 1, and from "Nova Express" on side 2. The tapes were recorded... more

    • Sold

  • 13.

    Archigram.

    Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou, 1994. First edition. Black cloth, lettered in white. 4to. 224pp. Profusely illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. French text. Published to accompany the major retrospective held at the Pompidou between June and August 1994. Includes essays by François Barré, Alain Guilheux, Peter Cook, Michael Webb, Dominique... more

    • Sold

  • 14.

    Call Me Burroughs.

    NY: ESP-Disk', 1966. LP record (ESP-1050), first American release. Disc near Mint in sleeve (a little corner wear). ... more

  • 14.

    Dance with Archigram.

    Seoul, Korea: Space Publishing Co., 2005. First edition. Sq. 8vo. Wrps., 208pp. Illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Bi-lingual Korean/English text. A book "arranged to remember the meaning of Archigram in Seoul" following the 2003 exhibition held at the Seoul Arts Center in 2003, with summaries of the lectures presented... more

    • Sold

  • 15.

    OU Revue-Disque 40-41.

    Ingatestone, Essex: March 1972. Ed. Henri Chopin. 10" LP record featuring audio-poems and readings by William Burroughs, Brion Gysin, Henri Chopin, Bernard Heidsieck, and J. A. da Silva. Most were issued with the complete periodical; this is one of approximately 75 copies released separately. Mint in cellophane inner sleeve (short... more

    • Sold

  • 15.

    Colour screenprint poster reproducing Warren Chalk's cover illustration for the fourth issue of Archigram.

    80x59.3cm. Printed for The Design Museum in London to coincide with the Archigram exhibition held there in 2004. Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 16.

    Nothing Here Now but the Recordings.

    London: Industrial Records, 1981. LP record (IR 0016). Cut-ups and other tape recorder experiments from Burroughs' archives, dating from 1959 to 1978, but mainly from the early '60s. Compiled by Peter Christopherson and James Grauerholz. Sleeve notes by Genesis P-Orridge. Front cover photo and sleeve design by Peter Christopherson. The... more

  • 16.

    Archigram: Architecture Without Architecture.

    Cambridge, Mass.: The MIT Press, 2005. First edition. Sm. 4to. Wrps., 242pp. Profusely illustrated in b/w throughout, including photographs, drawings and diagrams. A thorough history of Archigram, including chapters devoted to their formation, the landmark 'Living City' exhibition in 1963, and their critical reception. Bibliography. Near Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 17.

    In The Beginning Was The Word.

    Santa Barbara, CA: Am Here Books Catalogue Five, 1981/1982. A Collection of Post-Modern Poetry Books, Manuscripts & Letters. 4to. Stiff glossy wrps. A catalogue of modern literature offered for sale (more than 2000 items), with commentary by Burroughs ("The Last Words of Hassan-i-Sabbah", which runs through the catalogue as a... more

    • Sold

  • 17.

    New Babylonians.

    London: Wiley-Academy/Architectural Design Vol. 71, #3, June 2001. 4to. Wrps., 112pp. Illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. A look at the work of "a highly disparate group of architectural practices and cultural thinkers" who each owe their inspiration to Constant Nieuwenhuys and his utopian vision of a unitary urbanism, among... more

  • 18.

    The Elvis of Letters (with Gus Van Sant Jr.).

    Portland, OR: T/K Records, 1985. 12" EP record (9112001), blue vinyl. A four-track collaboration between Burroughs and Van Sant: "Burroughs Break"; "Word Is Virus"; "Millions Of Images"; and "The Hipster Be-Bop Junkie". Near Mint in sleeve. ... more

    • Sold

  • 18.

    Arthropods: New Design Futures.

    NY: Praeger, 1972. First US edition. 4to. Wrps., 168pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, diagrams, and plans. A survey of more than thirty international experimental architecture groups, including portfolios on Cedric Price, Superstudio, 9999, Ant Farm, Archizoom, Haus-Rucker-Co, God & Co, and PULSA. Neat name to rear endpaper; minor edge-wear; o/w... more

  • 19.

    Millions of Images/The Hipster Be-Bop Junkie (with Gus Van Sant Jr.).

    (NY): Singles Only Label, 1990. 7" single (SOL-910-7), clear vinyl, featuring two tracks from the T/K EP and the same artwork, but with the title changed to "Millions of Images". Excellent in sleeve. ... more

    • Sold

  • 19.

    CLIP-KIT: Studies in Environmental Design.

    London: Peter Murray & Geoffrey Smyth, 1966. A modular magazine produced at the Architectural Association "concerned with progressive architectural ideas", made up of incrementally-issued sheets, designed so as to complete a file every half year. White card covers, printed in dayglo pink, bound by a yellow plastic spine clip, containing... more

    • Sold

  • 20.

    The Doctor Is On The Market.

    Np.: Les Temps Modernes, 1986. LP record (LTM V:XX). Cover photos by Brion Gysin and John Hopkins. Contains "Twilight's Last Gleamings", "The Doctor is on the Market", "Old Sarge Smiles", "From Here to Eternity", "Meeting of International Conference of Technical Psychiatry", "Ah Pook is Here (Excerpt)", "Junkie (Excerpt)" and "Towers... more

    • Sold

  • 20.

    The Architecture of Fantasy: Utopian Building and Planning in Modern Times.

    NY: Frederick A. Praeger, Inc., 1962. First US edition, translated, edited, and expanded by Christiane Crasemann Collins and George R. Collins. 4to. Blue-grey cloth. 188pp. Illustrated throughout with 98 b/w photographs (three full page), and 158 b/w reproductions of diagrams, plans and illustrations. A well-documented survey of visionary architecture, featuring... more

    • Sold

  • 21.

    Uncommon Quotes.

    Forth Worth, TX: Caravan of Dreams Productions, 1988. Audio cassette tape contained in a white plastic casing with an illustrated outer card cover (CDPT 85011). Approx. 53 mins. Burroughs recorded live giving a lecture at the Caravan of Dreams in Forth Worth, Sept. 11, 1986, in which he discusses Brion... more

  • 21.

    The Inflatable Moment: Pneumatics and Protest in '68.

    NY: Princeton Architectural Press, 1999. First edition. Sm. 4to. Wrps., 148pp. Illustrated in colour and b/w throughout. Foreword by Walter Chatham. Introduction by Rosalie Genevro. Includes a complete, annotated catalogue of the Utopie group's designs for pneumatic furniture, structures, and environments, along with other inflatable experiments, and their synergy with... more

  • 22.

    Seven Souls.

    Beverly Hills, CA: Virgin, 1989. CD (2-91360). Music inspired by "The Western Lands", featuring the voice of Burroughs, produced and arranged by Bill Laswell/Material. Near Fine in original large-format card packaging (two cut-out notches). ... more

  • 22.

    The Activist Drawing: Retracing Situationist Architectures from Constant's New Babylon to Beyond.

    Cambridge, Mass.: The Mit Press/NY: The Drawing Center, 2001. First edition. 4to. Illustrated boards (no dw., as issued). 152pp. Illustrated throughout, with some plates in colour.

    An expanded record of a symposium organised by Wigley and art historian Thomas McDonough which was held in New York in 1999,... more

  • 23.

    Dead City Radio.

    Np: Island Records, 1990. LP record (422-846 264-1). Produced by Hal Willner and Nelson Lyon. Burroughs reads his work to musical backing by various artists, including John Cale, Donald Fagen and Sonic Youth. "Scandal at the Jungle Hilton" features Allen Ginsberg. As new (still sealed). ... more

  • 23.

    DIGMAG (London: November 1966).

    Produced by Design Ideas Group (Michael McCafferty and Peter Major). No issue number stated. Oblong 8vo. Stapled wrps., 40pp. (incl. cover). Illustrated with photographs, drawings and diagrams. Contents include a 6pp. photo-illustrated feature by Gernot Minke on Frei Otto in Montreal, in particular his lattice-dome pavilion; Takis by Jean Clay... more

    • Sold

  • 24.

    Dead City Radio.

    Np: Island Records, 1990. CD (422-846-264-2). Near Fine in box. ... more

    • Sold

  • 24.

    Drop City.

    NY: The Olympia Press, 1971. First edition (p/b original). 164pp. Photo-illustrated. The first account of the '60s hippie rural commune housed in geodesic domes, as told by one of the Founding Droppers. A tight, Very Good plus copy. ... more

    • Sold

  • 25.

    Spare Ass Annie and Other Tales.

    Np: Island Records, 1993. CD (162-535 003-2). A collaboration between Burroughs, Hal Willner and Michael Franti's Disposable Heroes of Hiphoprisy. Insert inscribed and signed by Nelson Lyon (in 1993), co-producer with Hal Willner of Burroughs' spoken word segments. Near Fine in slightly used box. ... more

    • Sold

  • 25.

    Mmm...Skyscraper I Love You: A Typographic Journal of New York.

    London: Booth-Clibborn, 1994. First edition. 4to. Wrps., unpaginated.

    A Tomato/Underworld project that formed part of the development process of Underworld's third album, 'Dubnobasswithmyheadman', featuring b/w type that has been "multiplied, smeared, and overlaid" so that some of it it is almost unreadable. Described as "the map of a... more

  • 26.

    The "Priest" They Called Him.

    Portland, OR: T/K Records, 1993. Single-sided 10" picture-disc record (TK9210044). Produced by James Grauerholz. Burroughs backed by Kurt Cobain's guitar, with the speech and music recorded separately. Fine in sleeve. ... more

  • 26.

    INTERNATIONALE SITUATIONNISTE #3 (Paris: December 1959).

    Silver wrps., 40pp. Illustrated. Includes "Une Autre Ville Pour Une Autre Vie", Constant's essay on unitary urbanism in which he argues for a city of the future "conceived as a continuous construction on pillars, or, rather, as an extended system of different structures from which are suspended premises for housing,... more

  • 27.

    Words of Advice For Young People.

    NY: Island Records, 1993. 12" single (162-535 501-1). Words by Burroughs, with music by the Disposable Heroes of Hiphoprisy, H. Willner and C. Hunter, remixed by Bill Laswell. Mint in plain black, die-cut sleeve. ... more

    • Sold

  • 27.

    The Situationists and the City.

    London: Verso, 2009. First edition, softcover issue. Silver-mirror wrappers. 8vo. 241pp. Illustrated. Collects all of the SI's key texts on urbanism and the city, including "The Theory of the Dérive", "Formulary for a New Urbanism", and previously untranslated material, including pieces by Michèle Bernstein, Constant, Guy Debord, Asger Jorn, Henri... more

    • Sold

  • 28.

    Break Through in Grey Room.

    Brussels: Sub Rosa, 1986. LP record (SUB 33005-8). Cover photograph of Burroughs by Harold Chapman. Includes cut-up tapes by Burroughs and Ian Sommerville; an excerpt from a tape by Brion Gysin made at the BBC in 1960; an excerpt from a radio talk by Burroughs in 1961 in London; a... more

  • 28.

    Archilab: Radical Experiments in Global Architecture.

    NY: Thames & Hudson, 2001. First edition, softcover issue. 4to. 528pp. Includes more than 2300 illustrations, mostly colour. Published in conjunction with the Archilab conferences and exhibitions held in Orléans in 1999 and 2000. An international survey of 60 radical architects, including Archi-Tectonics, Objectile, FAT (Fashion Architecture Taste), Shuhei Endo,... more

    • Sold

  • 29.

    Break Through in Grey Room.

    Brussels: Sub Rosa, 1994. CD (SUB CD006-8). Same artwork as the LP. Near Fine in box. ... more

    • Sold

  • 29.

    Architectural Association Manifestos 3: Gamma-City Issue.

    London: NATO & AA, 1985. Folio. Stapled wrps., 28pp. Cover art by Christina Norton and Johnny Rosza. Illustrated throughout with photographs, montages and graphics, including a NATO group photo by Sheila Rock. Formed in July 1983, NATO was a radical pro-situ, post-punk group of utopian conceptualists led by Nigel Coates,... more

    • Sold

  • 30.

    The Road to the Western Lands.

    NY: Mercury Records, 1998. Double LP record (314 558 021-1). A collection of "radical mix translations from Material's Seven Souls", revolving "around the words and voice of the late William S. Burroughs". Discs Very Good plus in slightly edge-worn sleeve, with faint ringwear. ... more

    • Sold

  • 30.

    Cedric Price Supplement #1-5 (complete), in ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN Vol. XL (London: Oct. 1970), Vol. XLI (Jan. 1971), Vol. XLI (June 1971), Vol. XLI (Oct. 1971), and Vol. XLIII (Jan. 1972).

    Each supplement 6pp.-16pp. The complete serialisation on the work of Cedric Price, "one of the prime movers on the radical architecture scene", edited by Peter Murray and designed to be taken out of the magazine and filed separately - "a flexible, user-serviced information pool in the best Cedric Price tradition."... more

    • Sold

  • 31.

    Real English Tea Made Here.

    Liverpool: Audio Research Editions, 2007. Triple CD set (ARECD301), with slipcase. An anthology of Burroughs' cut-up tapes originally created in Tangier, London and New York in the early '60s, containing rare and unpublished material of over 3 hours duration. Includes a photo-illustrated booklet featuring an introduction by Colin Fallows and... more

    • Sold

  • 31.

    The Changing of the Avant-Garde: Visionary Architectural Drawings from the Howard Gilman Collection.

    NY: The Museum of Modern Art, 2002. First edition. Blue cloth. Oblong 4to. 192pp. 205 colour illustrations. Contributions by Terence Riley, Sarah Deyong, Marco De Michelis, Pierre Apraxine, Paola Antonelli, Tina di Carlo, and Bevin Cline. Published to accompany the show at MoMA. Reproduces the graphic work of, among others,... more

  • 32.

    Three Allusive Tracks From Break Through in Grey Room.

    Brussels: Sub Rosa, 2009. 7" single (SR266). Limited edition of 300 numbered copies. Features excerpts from an early '60s tape, with Burroughs chanting an anti-curse; an excerpt from a Burroughs performance at the ICA in London, February 28, 1963; and a Burroughs routine recorded in the mid-'60s - dropping a... more

  • 32.

    The Situationist City.

    Cambridge, Mass.: The MIT Press, 1998. First edition. Sm. 4to. Silver boards. 234pp. Illustrated throughout. The first part, "The Naked City", outlines the situationist critique of the urban environment; the second, "Formulary for a New Urbanism", examines situationist principles for the city and for city living; the third, "A New... more

    • Sold

  • 33.

    TALK TALK Vol. 3, #6 (Lawrence, Kansas: Autumn 1981).

    Ed. Bill Rich. Cover shows a detail from a collage by Burroughs. Prints a 5pp. interview with Burroughs conducted by the editor, together with a 6" flexi-disc ("Abandoned Artifacts") of Burroughs reading against a backdrop of manic guitar, percussion, and his own 'treated' voice on one side, and on the... more

  • 33.

    Fantastic Architecture: Personal and Eccentric Visions.

    London: Thames & Hudson, 1980. First UK edition. Lge. 4to. Pink cloth. 248pp. 386 illustrations, including 113 in colour. Text by George R. Collins. Includes work by, among others, Edward James (Xilitla); Jean Dubuffet (the Closerie Falballa); Kurt Schwitters (Merzbau); Robert Tatin (La Frênouse); Bruno Weber; Christo; István Taródi; Joseph... more

  • 34.

    CASSETTE GAZETTE 1.

    Amsterdam: Videoheads, nd. (1973). Stereo cassette tape, approx. 116mins. The first edition of an occasional audio-magazine, "first conceived in the 60s", edited by Jim Haynes and co-produced with Jack Henry Moore. Printed b/w inlay card listing the tracks, and a "Special Video Section" consisting of a 3-inch section of video... more

    • Sold

  • 34.

    Arcology: The City in the Image of Man.

    Cambridge, Mass./ London: The MIT Press (1969), 4th printing, 1972. Large oblong folio (35.5x61.5cm.). Flexible black vinyl pictorial cover with plastic comb binding. 122pp. Foreword by Peter Blake. Preface by Paolo Soleri. The first part of Soleri's futuristic vision concerns itself with his concept of arcology (a fusion of architecture... more

  • 35.

    COLD TURKEY/KLACTO PRESENTS.

    Rotterdam: Cold Turkey Press, 1972. LP record (6802 944). One of 500 copies issued to coincide with the 1972 Rotterdam "Poetry International Festival". Edited by Gerard Bellaart and Carl Weissner.

    Contents include a 10 minute reading by Charles Bukowski ("A Report Upon the Consumption of Myself", "Something for... more

  • 35.

    Visionary Cities: The Arcology of Paolo Soleri.

    NY: Praeger, 1971. First edition. 4to. Imaginatively designed using a variety of different-sized typefaces. Photo-illustrated, with some fold-outs. Near Fine in slightly edge and corner-rubbed dw. ... more

    • Sold

  • 36.

    Tentative Description of a Dinner to Promote the Impeachment of President Eisenhower and Other Poems.

    Berkeley, CA: Fantasy Records, nd. (1959). LP record (7004). Original pressing in translucent red vinyl. Sleeve notes by the author. Excellent in sleeve. ... more

    • Sold

  • 36.

    S-SPACE co-production 9999 - Superstudio PRESENTS: VITA, MORTE E MIRACOLI DELL'ARCHITETTURA/LIFE, DEATH AND MIRACLES OF ARCHITECTURE.

    Firenze: November 1971. 24x21cm. Cover and design by 9999, with paper wrappers covered with a layer of white, synthetic wool. Unpaginated (61pp.). Replete with images and promotional material from those involved in the event, including drawings, diagrams, and photographs in b/w and colour. Italian/ English texts. The catalogue produced to... more

    • Sold

  • 37.

    The original master tapes for Lawrence Ferlinghetti's unreleased Zapple album, recorded at Golden State Recorders, San Francisco, in February 1969.

    Three ten and a half-inch metal reels of quarter-inch tape; two-track stereo, 15ips (approx. 1 hour, 7 mins.). Engineered by Mike Vance and produced by Miles. The tapes are contained in their original Scotch 3M card boxes, each with the studio's printed labels listing the tracks, annotated by Miles. Two... more

    • Sold

  • 37.

    "Twelve Cautionary Tales for Christmas. Premonitions of the Mystical Rebirth of Urbanism" (6pp., illustrated), front cover feature in ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN Vol. XLII (London: Dec. 1971).

    "SUPERSTUDIO evoke twelve visions of ideal cities, the supreme achievement of twenty thousand years of civilization, blood, sweat and tears; the final haven of Man in possession of Truth, free from contradiction, equivocation and indecision; totally and for ever replete with his own PERFECTION." Also: two US communes, Libre (10pp.)... more

    • Sold

  • 38.

    Poetry Readings in the Cellar with the Cellar Jazz Quintet.

    (SF): Fantasy, nd. (1957). LP record (Fantasy 7002). First pressing in translucent red vinyl. Original folding lyric sheet enclosed, together with a contemporary Fantasy Records insert printing their complete catalog. Poetry with jazz accompaniment, recorded live at the Cellar in San Francisco. Disc excellent in very slightly worn sleeve. ... more

  • 38.

    SUPERSTUDIO & RADICALS.

    Tokyo: Japan Interior Inc., 1982. First edition. 4to. Wrappers, with outer dw. and publisher's printed wraparound band. Cover designed by Tadanori Yokoo. Edited by Superstudio and The Moriyama Editors Studio. Dual Japanese-English text. 258pp. Lavishly illustrated throughout, including six full-colour fold-outs.

    A thorough survey of the work of... more

  • 39.

    Allen Ginsberg Reads Howl and Other Poems.

    Berkeley, CA: Fantasy Records, 1959. LP record (7006). First pressing in translucent red vinyl. This recording of 'Howl' (always envisioned by Ginsberg as a poem to be performed in public) was made from tapes of the Lois Solomon sponsored Big Table benefit reading held in Chicago on January 29, 1959.... more

    • Sold

  • 39.

    Blowup: Inflatable Art, Architecture and Design.

    NY/London/ Munich: Prestel-Verlag, 2002. First edition. Sq. 8vo. Plastic laminated padded boards. 160pp. Profusely illustrated throughout, mostly in colour. The first complete history of inflatable design, exploring all aspects of pneumatic technology and its various applications. Includes the work of Archigram, Frei Otto, Haus-Rucker-Co, as well as Hans Haacke, Claes... more

  • 40.

    Allen Ginsberg Reads Kaddish, A Twentieth Century Ecstatic Narrative Poem.

    NY: Atlantic Recording Corp., 1966. LP record (Atlantic 4001). Front cover photo of the poet by Richard Avedon. Back cover prints 10 lines of Ginsberg's handwritten manuscript of "Kaddish" and features a photograph of the poet with his mother at the New York World's Fair in 1939. Two-page statement by... more

  • 40.

    Kinetic Architecture.

    NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1970. First edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth. 164pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, diagrams and drawings. Examines the possibilities of self-erecting structures, incremental structures, disposable buildings, and mobile and reversible architecture, with reference to the work of Archigram, Buckminster Fuller, and others. Very Good in dw. (4cm.... more

    • Sold

  • 41.

    The Ginsbergs at the ICA.

    London: Saga Psyche, 1967. LP record (PSY 30002). Recordings made from a reading given by Allen and Louis Ginsberg at the Institute of Contemporary Arts in London on August 22, 1967. Allen Ginsberg reads "Invocation to Saraswati, Goddess of Learning, Poetry & Music", excerpts from "Iron Horse", and "Wales Visitation... more

    • Sold

  • 41.

    UTOPIA OR OBLIVION: The Prospects for Humanity.

    NY: The Overlook Press, 1969. First edition. Black cloth. 365pp. Introduction by Robert W. Marks. 32 pages of line illustrations. Collects essays derived from Fuller's lectures given during the 1960s on how "the new technology may be applied to music, design initiative and strategy, and the geosocial revolution". Near Fine... more

  • 42.

    Allen Ginsberg/William Blake: Songs of Innocence and Experience (by William Blake, tuned by Allen Ginsberg).

    NY: MGM Records/Verve Forecast, 1969 (released in June 1970). LP record (FTS 3083). Produced by Barry Miles (and originally intended for release on Zapple). Gatefold sleeve, with front cover background by Mike McInnerney, photograph of Ginsberg by Fred W. McDarrah, and Ginsberg's annotated description of each of William Blake's poems.... more

    • Sold

  • 42.

    OPERATING MANUAL FOR SPACESHIP EARTH.

    NY: Pocket Books, 1970. First p/b edition. 128pp. One of the essential '60s handbooks. Neat name, o/w Near Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 43.

    Three original audio tapes containing the unissued recordings of what was intended to be Allen Ginsberg's second album of Blake songs.

    Recorded at Pacific High Studios in San Francisco during July-August 1971, and produced by Miles, they contain several unreleased tracks that were not included on the 4-CD anthology, "Holy Soul Jelly Roll: Poems and Songs 1949-1993" (Rhino, 1994), as well as mantras, ragas, and a lengthy discussion on poetry between... more

    • Sold

  • 43.

    I SEEM TO BE A VERB (with Jerome Agel & Quentin Fiore).

    NY: Bantam, 1970. First edition (p/b original). 192pp. Printed in black and green inks, with each page divided by two texts, one running front to back, the other vice versa. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings, cartoons, etc. A tight, Very Good plus copy. ... more

    • Sold

  • 44.

    Original audio tape recording of a lengthy, informal interview with Allen Ginsberg, conducted by Miles in his room at the Chelsea Hotel in New York City on January 28, 1971,

    using his Revox A77. One ten and a half-inch metal reel of quarter-inch tape; 33/4ips (approx. 3 hours 22 mins.). Contained in original plain card box, with Miles's descriptive notation in blue ink.

    The interview (more a series of extended meditations) was intended for publication in Actuel magazine,... more

    • Sold

  • 44.

    THE BUCKMINSTER FULLER READER.

    London: Jonathan Cape, 1970. First edition. Black cloth. 383pp., including 16pp. of drawings, diagrams and photographs. Edited by James Meller. The collection begins with a chronological inventory and a number of autobiographical items, followed by a chronological sequence selected from Fuller's writing between 1942 and 1963. An important influence on... more

    • Sold

  • 45.

    Plutonium Ode.

    London: Poetry London/Apple Magazine, 1979. Double-sided 7" flexi-disc of Ginsberg reading "Plutonium Ode", as originally issued in Poetry London/Apple Magazine Vol. 1, #1. Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 45.

    NINE CHAINS TO THE MOON.

    London: Jonathan Cape, 1973. First UK edition. 346pp. Fuller's first full statement of his ideas, originally published in the US in 1938. Slight spots of foxing to rear flap of dustwrapper, with a few spots on the rear endpaper, o/w Near Fine in price-clipped dw. ... more

    • Sold

  • 46.

    Two Evenings with Allen Ginsberg. Vol. 1 Songs.

    München: Loft, 1980. LP record (Loft 1001). Ginsberg recorded live at the Loft in Munich, December 6-7, 1979. Tracks include "Don't Grow Old III/ V: Father Death Blues", "The Tyger" and "Jimmy Berman Rag". Disc Mint in Near Fine sleeve. ... more

  • 46.

    THE CLOCK IS STOPPING! A Discourse For Our Time.

    Norwalk, CT: Cook Laboratories, Inc., 1976. 4-LP record box set (Cook 6061).

    Each of the eight sides is devoted to a single lecture by Fuller: 1 - Humans: the warp and woof; 2 - Man flies, birds walk; 3 - Learning principles; 4 - The architecture of power;... more

    • Sold

  • 47.

    First Blues: Rags, Ballads & Harmonium Songs 1971-74.

    NY: Folkways Records, 1981. LP record (FSS 37560). Produced by Ann Charters. Ginsberg recorded by Harry Smith in New York City in the early '70s, singing and accompanying himself on the Benares harmonium. Tracks include "CIA Dope Calypso", "Put Down Yr Cigarette Rag", and "Dope Fiend Blues". Folded insert present,... more

    • Sold

  • 47.

    CRITICAL PATH.

    NY: St. Martin's Press, 1981. First edition. 8vo. Burgundy cloth. 471pp. Illustrated.

    Signed and inscribed on the title page by Buckminster Fuller in the year of publication to the actor, writer and one-time light show man for the Grateful Dead, Del Close.

    The summation of Fuller's... more

  • 48.

    Blake's Greatest Hits.

    Kansas City, MO: Blue Moon Records, 1982. 7" 331/3rpm record (40187). Includes Blake's "Nurse's Song" performed by Ginsberg, with vocal and musical accompaniment from Gregory Corso, Peter Orlovsky and Steven Taylor, recorded at De Kosmos in Amsterdam in November 1979. Some copies of the record accompanied the book "Sparks of... more

    • Sold

  • 48.

    INTERNATIONAL TIMES #18 (London: Aug. 31, 1967).

    Contains "Buckminster Fuller. Playing the Game of the Universe: an interview with Graham Stevens & Mike McInnerney" (2pp.).

    Also: William Burroughs ("23 Skidoo Eristic Elite"); Michael X ("On Violence"); the London Free School; qtr.-page ad. for Pink Floyd's first LP; John Peel's "Perfumed Garden"; Frank Zappa lyrics centrespread;... more

  • 49.

    Allen Ginsberg with Still Life.

    Denver, CO: Local Anesthetic Records, 1983. LP record (LP-001). Features Ginsberg performing with Mike Chappelle's band Still Life, made during the period he was living in Boulder and teaching at Naropa. The "Birdbrain Dub" on the LP is a completely different version from that on the earlier 7" single release... more

    • Sold

  • 49.

    LOS ANGELES FREE PRESS #250 (May 2, 1969).

    Contains "Design Strategy" (11pp., photo-illustrated), printing Fuller's "Statement to a Leading Figure in the World Building Industry" (reprinted from World Design Science Decade Document 5).

    Also: fire destroys the Ash Grove; great photo-illustrated half-page ad. for The Seeds at the Santa Monica Civic; ads. for the Troubador, Thee... more

  • 50.

    Sunflower Sutra. Pirelli - Poems from the 1968 Calendar.

    London: Pirelli, 1968. 7-inch vinyl single, with the same seven tracks repeated on both sides. The other contributors to this promotional record are Kakinomoto No Hitomaro; Yamabe No Akahito; Lady Otomo No Sakanoe; Fujiwara No Sadaie; Pierre de Ronsard; Robert Herrick; Elizabeth Barrett Browning; and Dr. Karen Singh. Faint spots... more

    • Sold


Matches 1-100 of 921