TopBack to top

Results

Matches 1-100 of 938

  • 1.

    The Man With The Golden Arm.

    NY: Pocket Books, 1951. First p/b edition. Cover art by Stanley Meltzoff (who used his wife, Alice, as the model for ''Molly-O''). "More powerful than a woman's love...more binding than a man's word...It was DOPE!" (cover blurb). Tear to first prelim.; fragile paper dustwrapper slightly rubbed, but intact and better... more

    • Sold

  • 1.

    Dal Profondo. Brus, Nitsch, Rainer: Contemplazione, Energismo E Mito.

    Milano: Edizioni Gabriele Mazzotta, 1986. First edition. Sq.8vo. Wrps., 108pp. Dual Italian-German language texts. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Near Fine. ... more

  • 2.

    Monkey On My Back.

    NY: Popular Library, 1953. First p/b edition. Good cover art by Owen Kampen (not credited), including back cover "Meet the Teen-Age Addict", featuring three colour portraits: "Rosa - the trailer camp girl who got her first 'fix' from her addict husband on their wedding night"; "Dave - the rich boy... more

    • Sold

  • 2.

    Aktionsmalerei - Aktionismus Wien 1960-65.

    Wien: Osterreichisches Museum für angewandte Kunst, 1989. First edition. Tall 4to. Wrps., 80pp. Profusely illustrated with full-page photographs. Published to accompany the exhibition held in Vienna, March - May 1989. Texts by Günter Brus, Adolf Frohner, Otto Mühl, Hermann Nitsch, Alfons Schilling, and Rudolf Schwarzkogler. Slight creasing to wrappers. Very... more

    • Sold

  • 3.

    Junkie.

    NY: Ace Books, 1953. First edition of William Burroughs' first book, written under the pseudonym 'William Lee'. Bound dos-a-dos in wrappers with Maurice Helbrant's "Narcotic Agent". Ace Books was owned by Carl Solomon's uncle, A. A. Wyn, a connection made by Allen Ginsberg who was acting as Burroughs' agent at... more

    • Sold

  • 3.

    Wiener Aktionismus.

    Milano: Edizioni Gabriele Mazzotta, 2005. First edition. Lge. 4to. Wrps., 266pp. Profusely illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Edited by Julius Hummel (whose collection forms the basis of the book). Dual German-English language texts, with essays by Hubert Klocker, Peter Gorsen and Michaela Pöschl. A thorough survey of the work... more

    • Sold

  • 4.

    Junkie.

    NY: Ace Books, 1964. Wrps. The first separate publication of Burroughs' first book in the US, and the first under the author's real name. Second state (.60c price). The publisher's note was expanded for this edition, and a foreword by Carl Solomon added. A tight, Very Good plus copy. ... more

    • Sold

  • 4.

    Writings Of The Vienna Actionists: Günter Brus, Otto Muehl, Hermann Nitsch, and Rudolf Schwarzkogler.

    London: Atlas Press (Arkhive Seven), 1999. First edition. Sq. 8vo. Plain card wraps. with hand-made paper dustwrapper blind-stamped with the Arkhive symbols and signed by Brüs, Nitsch and Muehl on the upper panel. Edited, introduced and translated by Malcolm Green in collaboration with the artists. 257pp. + translator's notes. Illustrated... more

  • 5.

    Junkie.

    London: New English Library, 1966. Sage green wrps. Issued as no.114 in the Olympia Press Traveller's Companion Series. Text as in the first edition, except that the editor's notes originally printed in the text are published in a separate section. Mild creasing to lower wrapper, o/w Near Fine. ... more

  • 5.

    Art-Language Vol. 1, #1-4

    (Coventry [#1]/Chipping Norton [#2&3]/Leamington Spa [#4], May 1969-Nov. 1971). The third issue is a facsimile reprint from 1972, all others original printings. 8vo. Wrps., 32pp.-88pp. Unillustrated. Ed. Terry Atkinson, David Bainbridge, Michael Baldwin, Harold Hurrell, and Joseph Kosuth (US editor). The first volume of this influential journal of conceptual art,... more

  • 6.

    Junkie.

    London: New English Library, re-issue 1969. Wrps. Front cover art depicts junkie's arm with hypodermic syringe; back cover photo of Burroughs lighting a cigarette. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page: "For Allen De Loach/ William Burroughs". A nice association, as De Loach published Burroughs in his... more

  • 6.

    Essays on Art & Language.

    The MIT Press, 2001. New edition (orig. published in 1991). Black cloth. Sm.4to. 302pp. Illustrated. Foreword by Thomas Crow. Essays on the history of conceptual art, specifically the Art & Language group and its Marxist-derived methodology and ideological schisms (Harrison became a general editor in 1971 and played a prominent... more

  • 7.

    Junkie.

    London: New English Library, 1972. Third NEL printing, with new cover design. Very Good plus. ... more

    • Sold

  • 7.

    Conceptual Art and Painting: Further Essays on Art & Language.

    The MIT Press, 2001. First edition. Red cloth. Sm.4to. 234pp. Illustrated. Harrison's sequel to the above in which he continues his "analysis of art since the 1960s...and my contribution to the description and criticism of Art & Language itself, of its concerns, its various enterprises, and its art." Fine in... more

  • 8.

    Junky.

    NY: Penguin, 1977. Wrps. First unexpurgated edition, and the first with the author's original spelling for the title. Signed by Burroughs on the title page. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg, in which he provides background on the writing of the book. Wrappers lightly rubbed, o/w Near Fine (spine unfaded). Scarce in... more

    • Sold

  • 8.

    Art Povera: Conceptual, Actual or Impossible Art?

    London: Studio Vista, 1969. First UK edition (originally published in Milan by Gabriele Mazzotta in the same year). Sq.8vo. Wrps., 240pp. Profusely photo-illustrated throughout. Introductory statement and afterword by Germano Celant and statements by the artists. Early and important overview edited by the critic and curator who first coined the... more

  • 9.

    The Marijuana Mob (originally titled "Figure It Out For Yourself").

    NY: Eton Books, Inc., 1952. First thus. Wrps. "She was in one of those soft, clingy blue nightgowns. I walked towards her and took her hand. It was cold and the room stank from marijuana smoke...". Good plus. ... more

    • Sold

  • 9.

    Artist/Author: Contemporary Artists' Books.

    NY: Distributed Art Publishers, 1998. First edition. 4to. 186pp. Lavishly illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Published to coincide with a touring exhibition. Includes essays by Lauf, Phillpot, Glenn O'Brien, Jane Rolo, and Brian Wallis, with an interview by Thomas Padon with Martha Wilson. Includes works by Kathy Acker; John... more

    • Sold

  • 10..

    It Ain't Hay.

    NY: Dell Publishing Company, 1946. First p/b edition (Dell 270). 192pp. Classic cover art by Gerald Gregg depicting 'Death' rowing a coffin-shaped boat, with a huge reefer, its smoke rising in the shape of a naked woman. Back cover prints a map of San Francisco, "Where Marijuana and Murder Make... more

    • Sold

  • 10.

    Extra Art: A Survey Of Artists' Ephemera, 1960-1999.

    Santa Monica, CA: Smart Art Press, 2001. First edition. Blue cloth. Oblong quarto. 190pp. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. Published in conjunction with the exhibition held at the California College of Arts and Crafts in San Francisco, Oct.-Dec. 2001. Introduction by Ralph Rugoff, with texts by Anne Moeglin-Delcroix, Steven... more

    • Sold

  • 11.

    Duke.

    NY: Popular Library, 1956. First thus. Wrps. "Death, Dope and Passion Betray A Harlem Youth" (cover blurb). Very Good. ... more

    • Sold

  • 11.

    Art Journal Vol. 42, #2 (NY: College Art Association of America, Summer 1982).

    4to. Wrps., 92pp. Illustrated. Special "Words and Wordworks" issue, guest edited by Clive Phillpot. Contents include "Kangaroo? (Some Songs by Art & Language and the Red Crayola)"; Sol LeWitt; "Why Write?" by Daniel Buren; "Notes from Art" by Lawrence Weiner; The Definitive/ist Manifesto by the Guerrilla Art Action Group (Jon... more

  • 12..

    The Golden Spike.

    NY: Ballantine Books, 1952. First p/b edition. "From the reeking slums of a big city, from the twilight world of escape-hungry 'junkies', comes this novel of tormented adolescents - neglected by society, victimized by ruthless dope peddlers" (back cover blurb). Reading crease to spine; binding fragile; o/w Very Good. ... more

    • Sold

  • 12.

    Artscribe #1-5 (London: Jan.-Feb. 1976-Feb. 1977).

    Tabloid, 12pp.-24pp. Ed. Ben Jones. The first five issues of this contemporary art magazine, originally conceived, in the words of its editor, "to expose the poverty of so much that now passes for art criticism", and arguing "that the quality of expression in art criticism should seek to rival that... more

    • Sold

  • 13.

    Black Opium.

    NY: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1958. First thus (originally published in 1904 as "Fumée d''opium"). Wrps. Trans. Samuel Putnam. Preface by Pierre Louys. Classic cover art by Robert Maguire featuring an erotic depiction of a naked blonde woman amidst the swirling smoke of an opium pipe. "The world of BLACK OPIUM... more

    • Sold

  • 13.

    Artstudio #15 - L'Art et les Mots. (Paris: Winter 1989).

    4to. Wrps., 122pp. + ads. Ed. Ann Hindry. Illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Special issue on art and the written word, featuring essays discussing the work of Jenny Holzer; Ed Ruscha; Kurt Schwitters; Lawrence Weiner; Hans Haacke; Raoul Hausmann; Ben Vautier; Julian Schnabel; Bruce Nauman; Joseph Kosuth; Victor Burgin;... more

  • 14.

    Dopefiend: The Story of a Black Junkie.

    LA: Holloway House, 1971. P/b original. The author's first novel. "Trapped in the festering sore of a major American ghetto, a young man and a girl - both handsome, talented, full of promise - are inexorably pulled into the living death of the hard-core junkie". Slightly rubbed, o/w Very Good... more

  • 14.

    ASPEN No. 8 - Art/Information/Science (NY: Aspen Communications Inc., Fall-Winter, 1970-71).

    Edited by Dan Graham, designed by George Maciunas. Printed chemise-style card folder enclosing sections 2-14, the folder itself being section 1. Includes contributions from Eleanor and David Antin; Terry Atkinson and Michael Baldwin; Robert Morris; Philip Glass; Richard Serra; Dennis Oppenheim; Steve Reich; Yvonne Rainer; Jo Baer; Robert Smithson; Ed... more

    • Sold

  • 15.

    Madwoman? (originally titled "The Stubborn Wood").

    NY: Avon Publishing Co., Inc., 1951. First p/b edition. Sensationalist cover art featuring a terrified blonde behind bars recoiling from a large syringe wielded by a sinister green hand. "This is the stark tale of an unwanted wife's two-year struggle with madness" (back cover blurb). Spine slightly creased. Very Good.... more

    • Sold

  • 15.

    The Work People of Halifax 1877.

    Halifax, England: Henry Moore Sculpture Trust, 1995. First edition. 4to. Cloth-backed stiff card covers titled in black. Unpaginated. Signed and briefly inscribed by the artist on the title page. Published for the exhibition "The Workpeople of Halifax 1877-1982" held at The Henry Moore Studio, Dean Clough, Halifax, June-October, 1995. Lists... more

  • 16.

    The Fantastic Lodge. The Autobiography of a Girl Drug Addict.

    Derby, CT: 1964. First p/b edition. 206pp. Colour photographic cover. "Janet Clark was the product of a broken home. Pushed out into the world, without friends, without love or understanding, Janet turned from men to marijuana. From there, it was only a short step to heroin" (back cover blurb). Faint... more

    • Sold

  • 16.

    Events. Eine Heterospektive. A Heterospective.

    Köln: Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther König, 2005. First edition. Lge. 4to. Paper-covered boards. 348pp. Edited by Alfred M. Fischer. Published to coincide with the exhibition held in the Museum Ludwig in Köln. Lavishly illustrated throughout with plates in colour and b/w. Dual German-English text. The first comprehensive book on George... more

  • 17.

    I Made My Bed.

    NY: Beacon, 1958. First edition (p/b original). Colour photographic cover. "Women Need Men - Junkies Need Dope - I Needed Both!" - "A Blazing Novel of Delinquency - Intimately...Frankly...Shockingly Revealed By A Teenage Addict" (blurb). Very Good plus. ... more

    • Sold

  • 17.

    Stuart Brisley.

    London: ICA, 1981. 4to. Wrps., unpaginated. Catalogue for the exhibition and series of performances held at the ICA in April-May, 1981. Illustrated with documentary photographs of Brisley's performances throughout. Introduction by Paul Overy; essays by John Roberts and Stuart Hood; detailed chronology. Very Good plus. ... more

  • 18.

    Marihuana.

    NY: Dell, 1941. First edition in book form (the story first appeared in Detective Fiction Weekly), published as Dell Book 11, priced at .10c. (and originally sold in vending machines). Wrps., unpaginated. Classic pulp cover art by Bill Fleming. "A cheap and evil girl sets a hopped-up killer against a... more

    • Sold

  • 18.

    Experiments In The Everyday: Allan Kaprow and Robert Watts - Events, Objects, Documents.

    NY: Miriam & Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery/Columbia University, 1999. First edition. Sm.4to. Self-wrps., 156pp. Illustrated throughout, including some colour. Includes an essay by Robert E. Haywood, and interviews with the artists by Larry Miller and Sidney Simon. Fine. ... more

  • 19.

    Junkers, Jivers & Coke Fiends: Vintage Songs About Drugs, 1926-1952.

    New Malden, Surrey: Chrome Dreams/Buzzola, 2005. CD (BZCD 009). Features 18 songs by Charley Patton, Louis Jordan, Slim Gaillard & Slam Stewart, Cab Calloway, and Andy Kirk & His Twelve Clouds of Joy, among others. Colour booklet, featuring reproductions of some of the pulp paperbacks listed here. Fine (still sealed).... more

    • Sold

  • 19.

    Cobra.

    NY: Abbeville Press, 1983. First English language edition. 4to. Blue cloth. 262pp. Illustrated in b/w & colour throughout. A full history of this short-lived group - named by Christian Dotremont from the initial syllables of Copenhagen, Amsterdam and Brussels - and its major artists, Asger Jorn, Karel Appel, and Pierre... more

  • 20.

    The Way Some People Die.

    NY: Pocket Books, Inc., 1952. First p/b edition. Cover art by Clyde Ross. "Dope, delinquents and MURDER" (blurb). Small loss to tail of spine panel, o/w Good plus. ... more

    • Sold

  • 20.

    Conceptual Art.

    NY: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1972. First edition, softcover issue. 228pp. Illustrated throughout. Includes statements and work by Bruce Nauman; Vito Acconci; Sol LeWitt; John Baldessari; Daniel Buren; Ed Ruscha; Dan Graham; Hans Haacke; On Kawara; Art & Language; Adrian Piper; Lawrence Weiner; Victor Burgin; Joseph Kosuth; Robert Morris;... more

    • Sold

  • 21.

    The Pusher.

    NY: Permabook, 1956. First edition (p/b original). Dramatic cover art by Charles Binger depicting the scene of an apparent suicide, with a cop examining a syringe. "It looked like suicide by hanging. But it wasn't. The cause of death proved to be an overdose of heroin. And the fingerprints on... more

    • Sold

  • 21.

    Control #1-5 (London: Stephen Willats, 1965-1969).

    Titled Control Magazine from issue #3 onwards. Each sm. folio (34.3x6.6cm.); subsequent issues were reduced in size. Saddle-stapled. B/w with one-colour screenprinted wrappers (#1-2), two or more colour screenprinted wrappers (#3-5). Each 12pp.-20pp. Illustrated. Founded by artist Stephen Willats in 1965, and ongoing still, Control was named after the cybernetic... more

  • 22.

    Reefer Girl.

    NY: Detective House Inc., 1953. First edition (p/b original, Cameo Books #330). Digest size. 130pp. Cover art by Rudy Nappi, one of the all-time classic pulp covers. "Beauty, talent, love, they all meant nothing to a girl in Jeannie''s predicament. All she wanted was to be happy, to be loved,... more

    • Sold

  • 22.

    Jørgen Nash, Lis Zwick and Drakabygget - The Workshop of Freedom.

    Denmark: The Art Center Silkeborg Spa, 2000. Published to accompany the exhibition curated by La Elisabet Haglunds. 4to. Wrps., 120pp. Illustrated throughout, with most plates in colour. Dual Danish-English text. Drakabygget (named after the farm acquired by Jørgen Nash in southern Sweden) was a total collective art experiment formed in... more

  • 23.

    Young Sinners (originally titled "Reefer Girl").

    NY: Venus Books, 1954. Digest size. Good cover art by Rudolph Belarski depicting two blondes and their boyfriends smoking dope. "Girls of the Slums in a Mad Search for Teen-Age Thrills" (front cover blurb). Lower corner loss to wrappers, with associated wear to first and last four leaves, o/w Good.... more

    • Sold

  • 23.

    Fluxus: A Conceptual Country. Special issue of Visible Language Vol. 26, #1/2 (Providence, RI: Winter/Spring 1992).

    Wrps., 248pp. Illustrated. Issued to coincide with the travelling exhibition. Contributors include Estera Milman, Stephen C. Foster, Ellsworth Snyder, Jonas Mekas, Dick Higgins, Ken Friedman, and Peter Frank, writing on John Cage, Alison Knowles, Wolf Vostell, George Maciunas, Alice Hutchins, the history of Fluxus, and much else. Near Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 24.

    Marihuana, Weed With Roots In Hell.

    A '60s reprint of the movie poster for Dwain Esper's 1936 dope exploitation flick, proclaiming "Weird Orgies, Wild Parties, Unleashed Passions". 46x34cm. Very Good plus (no tack holes, tears, or loss). Together with: DVD of the movie (Region 1). Narberth, PA: Alpha Video, 2003. B/w, 58mins. Dwain Esper's 1936 classic... more

    • Sold

  • 24.

    Fluxus etc./Addenda I & 2: The Gilbert and Lila Silverman Collection.

    NY: Ink &, 1983/Pasadena: Baxter Art Gallery, 1983. Two volumes. 4to. Wrps., 300pp. + 440pp. Profusely illustrated throughout. The complete addenda to "Fluxus etc." (1981), containing a large number of new catalogue entries, corrections to the Performance Chronology, and additional information. Also includes a 1978 interview with George Maciunas by... more

  • 25.

    Marihuana, Weed With Roots In Hell + Assassin Of Youth + Reefer Madness (Doped Youth).

    Np: Something Weird, 2000. DVD, Region 1. B/w, 196mins. Classic drug scare triple bill from directors Dwain Esper, Elmer Clifton and Louis Gasnier. Extras include original trailers, radio-spot rarities, etc. Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 25.

    In The Spirit of Fluxus. Published on the occasion of the exhibition organised by Elizabeth Armstrong and Joan Rothfuss.

    Minneapolis, MN: Walker Art Center, 1993. First edition, wrps. issue. Lge.4to. 194pp. Illustrated. Chapters on Fluxus Performance, Music, and Fluxfilms, etc. Near Fine. ... more

  • 26.

    Marijuana Murder.

    Toronto, ON: Superior Publishers Ltd., nd. (c. early 1950s). P/b original. Digest size. 123pp. A collection of nine authentic police cases ("Every Story True"), including "Marijuana Murder - A maddening drug and a sharp knife brought death to a lovely lady" in Amarillo, Texas. Others include "Homicide at Ebb Tide... more

    • Sold

  • 26.

    The Dream of Fluxus. George Maciunas: An Artist's Biography.

    London and Bangkok: Edition Hansjörg Mayer, 2001. First edition. 4to. Grey cloth. 172pp. Illustrated in b/w, with colour frontispiece. "The story of George Maciunas' life, a real-life legend on a grand scale." Fine in dw. ... more

  • 27.

    Hooked (originally titled "Narcotics: America's Peril").

    NY: Popular Library, 1953. First p/b edition. Cover art by Rafael DeSoto (not credited). "The Brutal Truth About Dope And Crime" (blurb). Contemp. bookstore stamp to front endpaper, o/w Very Good. ... more

    • Sold

  • 27.

    V TRE #3: Fluxus cc Valise e Triangle, authorised facsimile edition published in Milan by Flash Art, 1971 (orig. pub. NY: March 1964).

    Broadsheet offset lithograph printed in black on cream paper, folded once to make 4 pages. 58x43.5cm. The first issue to be edited by the 'Fluxus Editorial Council'. Centrefold spread by George Maciunas. Other contributors incl. George Brecht, Henry Flynt, Nam June Paik, Robert Filliou, Ben Vautier, and Marian Zazeela. Minor... more

  • 28.

    Dream Club (originally titled "Beyond Desire").

    NY: Original Novels, Inc., 1952, second printing. Wrps., 130pp. Digest size. Sensational cover art depicting blonde, hypo, etc. "Joy for one and all...or so they said...and at a price. That was the fateful, illusory stock-in-trade of the Dream Club. Behind its secret door, they would tell you, you could buy... more

    • Sold

  • 28.

    V TRE #4: Fluxus cc five Three, authorised facsimile edition published in Milan by Flash Art, 1971 (orig. pub. NY: June 1964).

    Broadsheet offset lithograph printed in black on white paper, folded once to make two halves. 58x43.5cm. The first part is a poster for the 'Fluxus Symphony Orchestra in Fluxus Concert', designed to be detached and used as such; the second part (the newspaper), edited by the 'Fluxus Editorial Council', contains... more

  • 29.

    Reefer Madness: A Collection of Vintage Drug Songs, 1927-1945.

    New Malden, Surrey: Chrome Dreams/Buzzola, 2004. CD (BZCD 001). 18 songs, incl. Leadbelly, Cab Calloway, Bessie Smith, Don Redman, and many others. Colour booklet, incl. reproductions of some of the pulp paperbacks listed here. Though not especially keen on music, William Burroughs liked 1930s reefer songs, and track 13 on... more

    • Sold

  • 29.

    My Life in Flux - and Vice Versa.

    London/NY: Thames & Hudson, 1992. First edition. Grey cloth. Lge. 8vo. 496pp. 400 illustrations, including 17 in colour. An "unconventional, unchronological and uncensored autobiography". Near Fine in dw. ... more

  • 30.

    Reefer Club.

    NY: Universal, 1953. First edition (p/b original, Uni-Book #49). Digest size. Great cover art by Warren King depicting various women in a dream-like marijuana smoke haze. "The girl was the slave of marijuana - yet was she wholly bad?" (front cover blurb). Edges of upper wrapper slightly nicked, o/w Very... more

    • Sold

  • 30.

    Mr. Fluxus: a collective portrait of George Maciunas, 1931-1978.

    NY: Thames & Hudson, 1998. First US edition. Blue cloth. Lge. 8vo. 352pp. 107 illustrations. Based upon personal reminiscences gathered by Emmett Williams and Ay-O. Fine in dw. ... more

  • 31..

    Reefer Club.

    NY: Designs Publishing Corp., 1953. Presumed second edition (Stallion #213). Digest size. Shares the same colour photographic cover as items #35/36, this one featuring a red banner lettered in white, reading "the story your children WON'T DARE tell you!" Biro insc. to front cover stating "Uni-Book 49"; a little tape-strengthening... more

    • Sold

  • 31.

    Lucio Fontana.

    NY/London: Praeger Publishers, 1971. First English language edition. Lge. 4to. Red cloth. 268pp. Includes 285 illustrations, 44 in colour. The first monograph on Fontana, documenting his work and life, based on the author's longstanding friendship with the artist. Near Fine in dw. ... more

    • Sold

  • 32..

    I'll Get Mine (originally titled "Cure It With Honey").

    NY: Popular Library, 1952. First p/b edition. Good cover art by A. Leslie Ross (not credited). "I kissed her hard, tasting the musky odor of marijuana that clung to her warm lips...She stood up and carried the marijuana butt to the fireplace. She came back to the bed slowly. 'Turn... more

    • Sold

  • 32.

    FORM #1-10, all published (Cambridge: Summer 1966-October 1969).

    Ed. Philip Steadman, Mike Weaver, and Stephen Bann. Wrps., saddle-stapled, each 32pp., except #10 (36pp.). Approx. 24.4cm. sq. Illustrated in b/w. A complete set of this multi-disciplinary avant-garde art journal, which aimed "to publish and provoke discussion of the relations of form to structure in the work of art, and... more

    • Sold

  • 33.

    I Was A Drug Addict.

    NY: Pyramid Books, 1954. First p/b edition. Great cover art by Julian Paul. "Here is a true, uncensored account of a growing social problem - the story of one man's struggle to return from the pit of depravity" (back cover blurb). Top corner creasing to upper wrapper; slight wear to... more

    • Sold

  • 33.

    Theater of the Object: Reconstructions, Re-Creations, Reconsiderations 1958-1972.

    NYC: Alternative Museum, 1988. 4to. Wrps., 32pp. B/w illus. Catalogue to the exhibition originally proposed by Ken Friedman to collate work "from, and pertaining to, the genuinely experimental artistic activities of the 1960s." Essay by Peter Frank. Artists include Donald Burgy; Ken Friedman; Dick Higgins; Allan Kaprow; Alison Knowles; Shigeko... more

  • 34.

    Rock 'N Roll Gal.

    NY: Beacon Books (B 379), 1957. P/b original. Good cover art by Owen Kampen (not credited). "The Sizzling World of Real Gone Guys - and Dolls on Dope!" (cover blurb). "Shorty was mixing my blast. 'Baby, why don't you take that doll to bed? Horse sends her on a sex... more

    • Sold

  • 34.

    Bird Song: A Selection of Walks Made On The British Isles 1970-1990.

    London: Serpentine Gallery, 1991. First edition. Oblong quarto. Green cloth-coverd boards, with titles stamped in black and green. Signed by the artist. A catalogue designed by Fulton, limited to 1000 copies and issued to coincide with the Serpentine Gallery retrospective held in July 1991. Full-page plates in colour and b/w.... more

  • 35..

    Basement Gang.

    NY: Designs Publishing Corp., 1953. First edition (p/b original). Digest size. "A daring novel of reefer smoke - reckless thrills - and the wild love of boys and girls of the city streets" (front cover blurb). The colour photographic cover depicts a tense mise-en-scène in a basement bedroom where a... more

    • Sold

  • 35.

    One Crow Two Crows: A Fifteen Day Walking Journey in Lappland October 1985.

    Baden-Baden: Buchhandelsausgabe Edition Cantz, 1992. First edition. Lge. oblong quarto. Green cloth-covered boards, stamped in black. Full-page plates in colour and b/w. Faint dampstain affecting cloth around the tail of the spine; slight scuffing to lower board; internally Fine. ... more

  • 36.

    Basement Gang.

    NY: Designs Publishing Corp., (1953), later issue, with a printed 'banner' incorporated into the cover, concealing the man's lower torso, reading "A Biting Indictment of a Society Blind to the Needs of Neglected Youth". Page edges slightly tanned, o/w Near Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 36.

    The Way To The Mountains Starts Here.

    Torino: Hopeful-monster, 2001. First edition. Black cloth stamped in white. Oblong 8vo. Unpaginated. Full-page b/w and colour photographs documenting "A 43 day coast to coast journey on pavements and paths starting at the mouth of the Douro river in Porto...". Near Fine. ... more

  • 37.

    Basement Gang.

    NY: Beacon, 1959. New edition, with colour photographic cover reproducing a different shot from the same session. Here the man sits on the far side of the bed, lighting a cigarette, his lower torso well out of sight, while his girl undresses on the other side under the angry gaze... more

    • Sold

  • 37.

    FILE Magazine Vol. 1, #2/3 & #4; Vol. 2, #1-5; Vol. 3, #1 (Toronto: Art Official, Inc., May 1972-Autumn 1975).

    Folio. Wrps., saddle-stapled. Each 32pp.-80pp. Ed. AA Bronson, Felix Partz, and Jorge Zontal. A consecutive run of 9 issues (in 7), including the "Paris", "Mondo Nudo: Nude Egos in a Nude Era" and "Glamour" issues. Contributors include Anna Banana; Monte Cazazza; Gilbert & George; Dick Higgins; Foamy Lathers; Michael Morris;... more

    • Sold

  • 38.

    Vice Rackets of Soho.

    Cleveland, OH: Kaywin Publishers, Inc., 1951. First p/b edition (originally published in hardcover in the UK in 1950). 128pp. Sensational cover art of blonde and hypo. "...a frank and daring exposure of the horrible White Slave rackets which thrive unchecked in London's evil 'square mile of vice'...This popular author unfolds... more

    • Sold

  • 38.

    Rock My Religion: Writings and Art Projects, 1965-1990.

    The MIT Press, 1993. First edition, softcover issue. 4to. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. Edited and with an introduction by Brian Wallis. The book takes its title from Graham's mid-80s video documentary which intercut rapid, fragmentary shots of rock performers and historic religious practices, and depicts the Shakers' religious persecution in the... more

  • 39.

    Black Mountain Review #7 (Black Mountain College, N.C.: Autumn 1957

    [actually published in Spring 1958]). Sm. 8vo. Wrps., 240pp. Ed. Robert Creeley. Cover design by Edward Corbett. The first published appearance of material from the manuscripts that would eventually comprise "Naked Lunch", and of its ultimate title, and only William Burroughs' third appearance in print. Other contributors include Allen Ginsberg... more

    • Sold

  • 39.

    Le Général Situationniste.

    Paris: Éditions Allia, 2007. First edition. 8vo. Wrps., 302pp. Well-illustrated throughout. French text. Interviews with de Groof (who was briefly in the Situationist International under the name Walter Korun) by Gérard Berréby and Danielle Orhan in which he discusses the Cobra group and the pre-SI artistic scene in Belgium and... more

  • 40.

    Yugen #3 (NY: 1958).

    8vo. Wrps., 24pp. Ed. LeRoi Jones and Hettie Cohen. Other contributors include Gary Snyder; Philip Whalen; Allen Ginsberg; Diane di Prima; Peter Orlovsky; Ray Bremser; and Robin Blaser. Very faint stains to upper wrapper, with some age-toning, o/w Very Good plus. (Maynard & Miles C3). ... more

  • 40.

    The Bride Stripped Bare By Her Bachelors, Even.

    London: Percy Lund, Humphries & Co. Ltd., nd. (1960). First edition. 8vo. Green illustrated boards. Unpaginated. Hamilton's typographic version of Marcel Duchamp's "Green Box", translated by George Heard Hamilton. Text printed in black, red and blue. Two small rust marks to inner rear hinge, o/w Near Fine in Fine glassine... more

  • 41.

    Chicago Review Vol. 12. #1 (Chicago: Spring 1958).

    8vo. Wrps., 90pp. Ed. Irving Rosenthal. Prints the first chapter of "Naked Lunch", which Allen Ginsberg submitted for publication. Burroughs is included in the section comprising the first third of the magazine, entitled "Ten San Francisco Poets"; the others, more accurately described as such, are Jack Kerouac; Lawrence Ferlinghetti; Robert... more

    • Sold

  • 41.

    Polaroid Portraits.

    Stuttgart/London/Reykjavik: Hansjörg Mayer, 1972. First edition. White cloth. 16mo. Unpaginated (72pp.). A series of photographs of Hamilton printed 6 colour offset, taken by, among others, Andy Warhol; La Monte Young; Emmett Williams; Francis Bacon; Wolf Vostell; Brigid Polk; Barry Flanagan; Bill Copley; Claes Oldenburg; Ron Kitaj; Jean Tinguely; George Brecht;... more

    • Sold

  • 42.

    Chicago Review Vol. 12, #3 (Chicago: Autumn 1958).

    8vo. Wrps., 88pp. + ads. Ed. Irving Rosenthal. Prints the second chapter of "Naked Lunch", following the editor's request to Allen Ginsberg for more material from Burroughs. Other contributions include poetry by Philip Whalen and Joel Oppenheimer, and two brief but important letters by Allen Ginsberg to the Poetry Editor,... more

    • Sold

  • 42.

    Happening & Fluxus.

    Köln: Koelnischer Kunstverein, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Wrps. (no h/c issued). Unpaginated. Exhibition catalogue, with documentation of over 780 works exhibited, replete with photographs, graphics, drawings, reproductions of posters, advertisements, ephemera, etc. Texts in German and English. A detailed chronology of Fluxus performances and events that took place between 1959... more

    • Sold

  • 43.

    Big Table #1 (Chicago: Spring 1959).

    8vo. Wrps., 152pp. +ads. Ed. Irving Rosenthal. Signed by Burroughs at his contribution. Other contributors include Jack Kerouac ("Old Angel Midnight"); Gregory Corso (three poems); and Edward Dahlberg. Following the suppression of the Chicago Review, Rosenthal, Carroll, and four of the five remaining editors resigned and decided to make their... more

  • 43.

    Eva Hesse.

    New York University Press, 1976. First edition, softcover issue. Narrow 4to. 252pp. Profusely illustrated throughout, with each of the artist's 70 sculptures and many of her drawings reproduced. Book designed by Sol LeWitt. Text includes quotations from Hesse's diaries, and a catalogue raisonné of the sculpture. Faint splash mark to... more

  • 44.

    New Departures #1 (Oxford: Summer 1959).

    8vo. Wrps., 98pp. Ed. Michael Horovitz. Signed in ink by Burroughs at his contribution (an early signature). Also: Samuel Beckett (the first appearance of "Act Without Words 2"); Cornelius Cardew; Piero Heliczer; Victor Pasmore; Kurt Schwitters; Stefan & Franciszka Themerson; and others. Lower corner crease to upper wrapper, which is... more

  • 44.

    Optic Nerve: Perceptual Art of the 1960s.

    London/NY: Merrell Publishers Ltd., 2007. First edition. 4to. 208pp. Beautifully illustrated throughout in retina-burning colour and b/w. A thorough survey of the Op Art movement, its cultural context, and its impact on advertising, fashion and filmmaking. Includes work by Josef Albers, Bridget Riley, Julio Le Parc, François Morellet, Victor Vasarely,... more

    • Sold

  • 45.

    The Naked Lunch. Paris: Olympia Press, July 1959.

    First edition. 12mo. Wrps. Dustwrapper designed by Burroughs. Issued as no.76 in the Traveller's Companion Series. Price on lower wrapper not cancelled (copies distributed following the revaluation of the Franc in January 1960 had the printed price stamped over). A very Near Fine copy in a similarly bright and crisp... more

    • Sold

  • 45.

    Poesin måste göras av alla! Poetry must be made by all! Förändra världen! Transform the World!

    Stockholm: Moderna Museet, 1969. Ex-cat. Sm. 4to. Wrps., 114pp. Illustrated throughout. Bi-lingual English/Swedish text. Introduction by Ron Hunt, who conceived and curated the exhibition. Links the political revolt of May '68 with the cultural revolts of Russian Constructivism, Dada, Surrealism, the theatre of Meyerhold and the cinema of Eisenstein (the... more

    • Sold

  • 46.

    The Naked Lunch. Paris: Olympia Press, July 1959.

    First edition. 12mo. Wrps. (no dw.). Issued as no.76 in the Traveller's Companion Series. Price on lower wrapper not cancelled. Faint tanning to white section of spine panel; minor rubbing to edges of spine; o/w a tight, Near Fine copy. M&M, p.10: "Miles states that the very first issues were... more

  • 46.

    LIGHTWORKS MAGAZINE #22 (Birmingham, MI: 1995-2000).

    4to. Wrps., 96pp. Special Ray Johnson issue, including an audio CD of interviews with Johnson recorded between January 1987 and June 1988 (approx. 60min.). Texts by William S. Wilson; Alison Knowles; Dick Higgins; Peter Frank; Geoffrey Hendricks; Clive Phillpot; and others. Numerous b/w photographs of Johnson and art pieces by... more

  • 47.

    Evergreen Review Vol. 4, #11 (NY: Jan.-Feb. 1960).

    8vo. Wrps., 189pp. + ads. Ed. Barney Rosset. Prints Burroughs' attempt to demonstrate his seriousness of purpose in preparation for the publication of "Naked Lunch" in the USA. Also: Jack Kerouac ("Conclusion of the Railroad Earth"); Allen Ginsberg; Philip Lamantia; Antonin Artaud; Robert Duncan; Terry Southern; and others. Very Good.... more

    • Sold

  • 47.

    Pour la forme: Ébauche d'une méthodologie des arts (In Defence of Form: Outline of a Methodology for the Arts).

    Paris: L'Internationale Situationniste, 1958. First edition. 4to. Wrps., 140pp. Illustrated with paintings (by the author), drawings (by Dubuffet, Kandinsky, Ernst, Michaux, Alechinsky, Miro, Wols, and Pollock), photographs, and Guy Debord's "The Naked City". Consists of a collection of Jorn's essays and pamphlets, most from his MIBI (Mouvement International pour un... more

    • Sold

  • 48.

    La Nouvelle Revue Française #85 (Paris: Jan. 1, 1960).

    8vo. Wrps., 200pp. Ed. Jean Paulhan & Marcel Arland. A translation by Eric Kahane (brother of Maurice Girodias) of "Deposition: Testimony concerning a Sickness". Also: Eugenio Montale; Maurice Blanchot; a translation by Pierre Klossowski. Short tear to lower wrapper; slightly rubbed; o/w Very Good plus. (Maynard & Miles C13). ... more

    • Sold

  • 48.

    Asger Jorn: Animator of Oil Painting.

    Hellerup: Edition Bløndal, 1995. First edition. 8vo. Boards. 264pp. Translated from the Danish by Reginald Spink. Contains several full-page colour plates reproducing paintings by Jorn, and a selection from his writings, plus chronology. Light soiling to boards, o/w Fine. ... more

  • 49.

    The Beats. Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal Books, Fawcett Publications, March 1960.

    First edition (p/b original). 224pp. Ed. Seymour Krim. Also: Jack Kerouac; John Clellon Holmes; Gregory Corso; Diane di Prima; Ray Bremser; Philip Lamantia; Hubert Selby, Jr.; Gary Snyder; Allen Ginsberg; Jack Micheline; Ted Joans; and others. Very Good. (Maynard & Miles B3). ... more

    • Sold

  • 49.

    Allan Kaprow - Art as Life.

    LA: Getty Research Institute, 2008. First edition. 4to. Illus. paper-covered boards. 358pp. Lavishly illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. The major monograph on Kaprow, examining the developments in his art and practice, visually documented by a lengthy chronology that comprises the bulk of the book. Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 50.

    Big Table #4 (Chicago: Spring 1960).

    8vo. Wrps., 141pp. + ads. Ed. Paul Carroll. In a prefatory note Burroughs explains, " 'Back Seat of Dreaming' is part of my current novel" (revolving around Bradly/Martin). Also: "The New American Poets" issue: Robert Creeley; Harold Norse; Lawrence Ferlinghetti; Frank O'Hara; Robert Duncan; Denise Levertov; Gregory Corso; Michael McClure;... more

    • Sold

  • 50.

    Amazing Rayday. Secret Comic Number 2 (Special Motion Picture Issue).

    Brighton, Sussex: Future City Press, March 1965. Poster (45.5x35.5cm.), printed in black, with colour pencil applied by hand to centre section. The second of five issues produced by this belatedly celebrated filmmaker/artist, all of them extremely scarce, this one signed by him in blue ink. Folded twice horizontally and once... more

    • Sold


Matches 1-100 of 938