TopBack to top

Results

Matches 1-100 of 227

  • 76.

    Adventures In Poetry #7

    (NY: The Poetry Project, Feb. 1971). Ed. Larry Fagin. 4to. Wrps., mimeo, stapled. Unpaginated. Cover by Aram Saroyan. Contributors include Joe Brainard ("Twelve Works"); Clark Coolidge ("Three Works"); John Giorno (from "The American Book of the Dead"); Bernadette Mayer (from "Moving"); Aram Saroyan (from "The Letter Book"); and others. White... more

  • 77.

    Adventures In Poetry Catalog Nr.1.

    NY: Adventures in Poetry, 1973. Ed. Larry Fagin. 4to., mimeographed, stapled. Illustrations by Bill Brodecky. Prints poems by Joe Ceravolo, Frank O'Hara and Bill Berkson, and John Godfrey, and lists details of pamphlets 1970-1973, a title in collaboration with Angel Hair Books, projected titles for 1974, and out-of-print and available... more

  • 78.

    Burning Joy: Poems.

    London: Trigram Press, 1966. First edition. 8vo. White cloth, lettered in gilt. One of 50 numbered copies signed by the author (from a total edition of 550). "This cycle of eight poems traces my trajectory through different phases of the psychedelic drug experience. It contains all I have been able... more

    • Sold

  • 79.

    A Bibliography of the Auerhahn Press & its successor Dave Haselwood Books, Compiled by a printer.

    Berkeley, CA: Poltroon Press, 1976. First edition. Decorated dark blue cloth-covered boards, with paper spine label. Attractively printed, with reproductions of the publisher's printed ephemera, and a full-page 3-colour reproduction of a calligraphic drawing by Brion Gysin. Colophon states: "Somewhat less than 500 copies printed on a variety of presses".... more

    • Sold

  • 80.

    Black Man in America: an interview by Studs Terkel.

    Cambridge, Mass.: Credo, nd. LP record (Credo 1). Album cover and design by Eric Von Schmidt. Author photo by Roy Hyrkin. Sleeve notes by Robert Lewis Shayon. Recorded At WFMT, Chicago's Fine Art Station in 1961. Near Mint in Near Fine sleeve. ... more

    • Sold

  • 81.

    Bean Train Press: 3/1.

    Np. (London): November 1963. 4to. Different colour papers, stapled at side, enclosed in blue folding outer wrapper. States "artwork by Mal Dean", though there are no drawings. The contributors are Libby Houston; Spike Hawkins; Rab Spall; Johnny Byrne; Paul Pignon; and Roger Jones. Lightly worn. Very Good plus. ... more

  • 82.

    The Drunken Boat.

    Np. (NY): no pub. (Adventures in Poetry), nd. (1974). First trade edition. 4to., mimeographed, stapled. Cover by Joe Brainard. A homage to Arthur Rimbaud, "drawn" by Joe Brainard. Small ink (mimeo?) splatter to upper right corner of front cover. Very Good plus. ... more

  • 83.

    A 24pp. interview with Ted Berrigan by Barry Alpert in Vort #2 (Silver Spring, MD: Winter 1972).

    4to. Stapled, mimeographed, printed on rectos only. Also contains an interview with Anselm Hollo. This copy bears an inscription from Alpert to James Schuyler: "Ted thought you might like to see this. He also suggested I feature you in a forthcoming issue of Vort. Does this seem conceivable." Seven further... more

  • 83.

    Ted Berrigan: An Annotated Checklist.

    NY: Granary Books, 1998. First edition. 72pp. Introduction by Lewis Warsh. Features 27 'literary pictures' - previously unpublished collaborations by Berrigan and painter George Schneeman in the late sixties, plus numerous anecdotes and comments from many of Berrigan's friends and publishers, including Anne Waldman and Ron Padgett. One of 26... more

  • 85.

    Brooklyn-Manhattan Transit: a bouquet for Flatbush.

    NY: Totem Press, 1960. First edition. Photo-illustrated wrps., stapled. The poet's second book. Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 86.

    Next To Nothing.

    Kathmandu, Nepal: Bardo Matrix/Starstreams, 1976. First edition. 8vo. Stitched paper wrappers. Illustrated with a tipped-in frontispiece photograph and woodblock prints. Printed on handmade Nepalese paper. Cover verifax by Maya; frontispiece collage by Dana Young; title page illustration by Sidney Hushour; Bone Ship Passing by Petra Vogt; skull colophon by Lee... more

    • Sold

  • 87.

    A Hundred Camels in the Courtyard.

    Santa Barbara, CA: Cadmus Editions, 1981. Double LP record (FPV47423). Recorded by the author in 1978 in Tangier. Linen-covered sleeve designed by Graham Mackintosh. Front cover reproduces a watercolour painting by Brion Gysin. One of 100 numbered and signed copies (this one #31). The enclosed colophon sheet prints an introductory... more

  • 88.

    Bolinas Journal.

    Bolinas, CA: Big Sky Books, 1971. First edition. 4to., wrps., stapled. Brainard's third book, an illustrated account of his stay in Bolinas, with everyone from Ted Berrigan, Diane di Prima and the Creeleys passing through. Faint stain to upper wrapper, o/w Near Fine. ... more

  • 89.

    The Cigarette Book.

    NY: Siamese Banana Press, 1972. First edition. 4to., mimeographed, stapled. Cover art and drawings by Brainard. Includes "Babe Rainbow", a short poem on smoking by Ted Berrigan; "Cigarette Butt Drawings" by Legér, Stuart Davis, De Kooning, and Brainard; "Inhaling" by James Schuyler; and other contributions from Ron Padgett, Kenward Elmslie,... more

    • Sold

  • 90.

    The Banana Book.

    NY: Siamese Banana Press, 1972. First edition, regular issue (there were also 26 lettered and signed copies). 4to., mimeographed, stapled. Cover art by Brainard, who has signed this copy on the title page. A banana-themed collection of drawings, quotes, cartoons, cooking recipes and homoerotic imagery. Crease with short, associated tear... more

    • Sold

  • 91.

    The Friendly Way.

    NY: Siamese Banana Press, 1972. First edition. 4to., mimeographed, stapled. Cover art by Brainard. A collection of aphoristic quotations. Light rubbing to wrappers, o/w Near Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 92.

    Listening To Richard Brautigan.

    Los Angeles: Harvest Records, 1969. LP record (ST-424). Cover photo by Edmund Shea. Brautigan reads selections from his work (except "Love Poem", read by Michael McClure, Bruce Conner, Ianthe Brautigan, Imogen Cunningham, Herb Caen, Peter Berg, Don Allen, Price Dunn, among others). His only record release (it was scheduled to... more

  • 93.

    The Hawkline Monster: A Gothic Western.

    London: Cape, 1975. First UK edition. Near Fine in minimally edge-worn dw. ... more

    • Sold

  • 94.

    Sombrero Fallout: A Japanese Novel.

    NY: Simon & Schuster, 1976. First edition. Fine in Near Fine dw. ... more

    • Sold

  • 95.

    Dreaming of Babylon.

    London: Cape, 1978. First UK edition. Top edge slightly spotted, o/w Near Fine in dw. ... more

  • 96.

    Change #1. Sf: (1963).

    4to. Stapled wrps. The first, and only, issue. Prints a short story ("Coffee") by Brautigan. Other contributors include Robert Duncan, Philip Whalen, Joanne Kyger, and co-editor Ron Loewinsohn. Cover photograph of Brautigan with Loewinsohn. Robert Duncan's copy, with his mailing address written out on the back cover. Upper wrapper pulled... more

    • Sold

  • 97.

    For Love of Ray.

    London Magazine Editions, 1971. First UK edition (published as "Troia: Mexican Memoirs" in the US). 192pp. The author's account of her life as a prostitute in Mexico, where her husband Ray was imprisoned, with descriptions of magic mushroom and peyote trips. Fine in very Near Fine dw. ... more

    • Sold

  • 98.

    Angel.

    NY: Tomkins Square Press, 1967. First edition. Clothbound. Introduction by Lawrence Ferlinghetti. Written during one night spent in solitary confinement. Publisher's promotional sheets laid in, incl. Ginsberg quote. Fine in the fragile tissue dw. One of 974 copies (from a total edition of 1000). ... more

  • 99.

    Drive Suite.

    SF: The Nova Broadcast Press, 1968. First edition. Wrps. First in the Nova Broadcast series. Near Fine. ... more

  • 100.

    Black is Black Blues.

    Buffalo, NY: Intrepid Press, 1971. First edition. Pamphlet (no.4 in the Beau Fleuve Series). Photo of the author by Allen De Loach to lower wrapper. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author (from a total edition of 1000). Very slight age-toning to edges of wrappers, staples lightly rusted,... more

  • 101.

    Blowing Mouth/The Jazz Poems 1958-1970.

    Cherry Valley, NY: Cherry Valley Editions, 1978. First edition. Wrps., 80pp. Short edge-crease to upper wrapper, o/w Near Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 102.

    Few.

    Birmingham: Migrant Press, 1966. First edition. Wrps. Cover art and illustrations by Mal Dean. The poet's first book. Front free endpaper, edges, and upper margin of lower wrapper slightly foxed; spine slightly tanned. Very Good plus. ... more

    • Sold

  • 103.

    Let 'Em Roll Kafka.

    London: Fulcrum Press, 1969. First edition. 48pp. Cloth-covered boards. Title page artwork by Mal Dean. One of 75 numbered copies signed by Brown. Fine in Near Fine clear acetate dw. ... more

  • 104.

    If We Take.

    (Los Angeles): Black Sparrow Press, 1969. Green wrps., designed and handsewn by Barbara Martin. Published for distribution gratis as a New Year's Greeting from the Press. One of 100 copies numbered and signed by the author, from a total edition of 400 (actually 450). This was Black Sparrow Press's second... more

    • Sold

  • 105.

    Chilled Green.

    (Detroit): Alternative Press, (1970). Poetry postcard (16.5x10.2cm.), with the tail edge marbled by hand in green and yellow. Printed area for stamp to verso. Near Fine. Approx. 400 copies printed. ... more

    • Sold

  • 106.

    Love Poem To Marina.

    (Los Angeles): Black Sparrow Press, 1973. Poetry broadside (37.4x22.2cm.). Tan laid paper, printed in black, red and orange. Light handling wear to extremities, o/w Near Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 107.

    86'D.

    Pasco, WA: Nitty-Gritty Goldermood Rainbow Press, (1975). Poetry broadside (41.9x26.7cm.). Tan paper printed in brown. Illustrated with a drawing of Bukowski drinking a beer. Though not called for, this copy has been signed by the author. The title derives from an American slang term originated during the Prohibition era, meaning... more

    • Sold

  • 108.

    Poems Written Before Jumping Out Of An 8 Story Window.

    Salt Lake City, Utah: Litmus Press, 1975. Pale blue photo-illustrated wrps., 46pp. Signed by Bukowski on the upper wrapper. The colophon states "First edition with correspondence second printing", though second printing probably means second edition (ie. following the original 1968 edition). Mild age-toning to spine, o/w a tight, Very Good... more

    • Sold

  • 109.

    Face Of A Political Candidate On A Street Billboard.

    Np.: The Old Marble Press (ie. Black Sparrow Press), 1975. Poetry broadside (35.6x21.6cm.). Printed in black and red on goldenrod paper. Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 110.

    Bukowski Reads His Poetry.

    Los Angeles: Takoma Records, 1980. LP record (TAK 7073). Album cover painting by the author. Bukowski recorded reading his poetry before a San Francisco audience in 1972. The City Lights-sponsored event was his biggest live reading to date. Mint in opened but still shrinkwrapped sleeve. ... more

  • 111.

    Night Work.

    Minneapolis: Bookslinger, 1981. Small poetry broadside (16.5x11.4cm.), printed by the Toothpaste Press in white on stiff black paper. Fine. Approx. 1000 copies printed. ... more

    • Sold

  • 112.

    Hostage.

    LA: Freeway Records, 1985. LP record (FRWY 1058). Cover photo by Michael Montfort. Sleeve notes by Kenneth Funsten. Recorded live during a reading at the Sweetwater, Redondo Beach, California, April 1980. Excellent in Very Good plus sleeve (remainder notch). ... more

    • Sold

  • 113.

    We Aint Got No Money, Honey, But We Got Rain.

    Santa Rosa, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1990. Wrps., stapled. Bukowski has signed this copy on the upper wrapper. Published for distribution gratis as a New Year's Greeting from the Press. Very faint stain to lower wrapper; mild creasing along spine; o/w Near Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 114.

    The Bluebird.

    (Santa Rosa): Black Sparrow Press, 1991. Poetry broadside (33.1x22.7cm.). Printed in 3 colours by Graham Mackintosh. Published for the friends of the San Francisco Bay Area Book Festival. Light handling wear to edges, o/w Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 115.

    The Wormwood Review Vol. 21, Numbers 1-2 [#81/82] (Stockton, CA: 1981).

    Wrps., 48pp. Ed. Marvin Malone. Bukowski contributes a 20pp. central section, "Good-By to Hollywood (Plus Four Drawings)", along with front cover drawing. One of 700 numbered copies. Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 116.

    The Wormwood Review Vol. 28, Numbers 2&3 [#110/111] (Stockton, CA: 1988).

    Wrps., 88pp. Ed. Marvin Malone. Bukowski contributes the cover art and the journal's entire contents ("Beauti-Ful & Other Long Poems"). One of 700 numbered copies. Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 117.

    Time.

    NY: 'C' Press, 1965. First edition. 4to. Wrps. Burroughs' own version of Time magazine, including a Time cover collaged over with a reproduction of a painting, four drawings by Brion Gysin, and 26pp. of typescripts comprised of cut-up texts and various photographs. One of 886 trade copies. Spine edges slightly... more

    • Sold

  • 118.

    The Ticket That Exploded.

    NY: Grove Press, 1967. First US edition. A rearrangement of the Olympia text, with additions and expansions, plus "The Invisible Generation". Unobtrusive closed tear to upper edge of lower dw. panel, o/w Near Fine in dw. ... more

  • 119.

    The Job: Interviews with William Burroughs by Daniel Odier.

    NY: Grove Press, 1970. First edition (revised and enlarged from the earlier French edition). Black cloth. Wide range of topics covered, including sex, law enforcement, drugs, and literary techniques. Review copy, with publisher's printed slip laid in, alongside 2pp. typed review by Raymond Nelson. Offsetting to front endpapers from laid... more

    • Sold

  • 120.

    Electronic Revolution.

    Cambridge: Blackmoor Head Press, 1971. First edition, trade issue in wrappers. Sm. 4to. An important Burroughs text (a discourse on tape cut-ups), with French translations by Jean Chopin. One of 450 numbered copies (from a total edition of 500). Cover by Brion Gysin. Publisher's prospectus for the book loosly inserted... more

    • Sold

  • 121.

    The Wild Boys.

    London: Calder & Boyars, 1972. First UK edition. Near Fine in dw. (red lettering to spine panel faded). ... more

  • 122.

    Port of Saints.

    London/Ollon: Covent Garden Press/Am Here Books, 1973 (stated, though not published until 1975). First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Burroughs. Cream boards, edges, and rear endpaper slightly spotted, o/w Near Fine in dw., housed in lightly soiled publisher's cream paper-covered card slipcase. ... more

  • 123.

    The Burroughs File.

    SF: City Lights, 1984. First edition. Black cloth. 228pp. Introductory essays by James Grauerholz, Paul Bowles, and Alan Ansen. Includes "The White Subway", and prints facsimile pages from Burroughs' cut-up scrapbooks, "The Book of Hours", "John Brady's Book", and "The Old Farmer's Almanac". Fine in dw. One of only 300... more

  • 124.

    The Elvis of Letters (with Gus Van Sant Jr.).

    Portland, OR: T/K Records, 1985. 12" EP record (9112001), blue vinyl. A 4-track collaboration between Burroughs and Van Sant: "Burroughs Break"; "Word Is Virus"; "Millions Of Images"; and "The Hipster Be-Bop Junkie". Near Mint in lightly rubbed sleeve. ... more

    • Sold

  • 125.

    The Adding Machine: Collected Essays.

    London: John Calder, 1985. First edition. Fine in dw. (slightly sunned at spine panel). ... more

  • 126.

    The Adding Machine: Collected Essays.

    NY: Seaver Books, 1986. First US edition. Includes "Bugger the Queen", omitted from the original UK edition. Fine in slightly age-toned dw. ... more

  • 127.

    Queer.

    London: Pan Picador, 1986. First UK edition. Page edges slightly tanned, o/w Fine in dw. ... more

  • 128.

    The Doctor Is On The Market.

    Np.: Les Temps Modernes, 1986. LP record (LTM V:XX). Burroughs reading from a selection of his routines and books (incl. "The Wild Boys"; "Exterminator!", "Nova Express", "The Naked Lunch", and others). Cover photos by Brion Gysin and John Hopkins. Near Mint in sleeve. ... more

  • 129.

    Break Through in Grey Room.

    Brussels: Sub Rosa, 1986 (released in 1987). LP record (Sub 33005-8). Cover photograph of Burroughs by Harold Chapman. Includes cut-up tapes by Burroughs and Ian Sommerville; an excerpt from a tape by Brion Gysin made at the BBC in 1960; an excerpt from a radio talk by Burroughs in 1961... more

    • Sold

  • 130.

    The Best of William Burroughs from Giorno Poetry Systems.

    NY: GPS/Mouth Almighty/Mercury, 1998. 4-CD box set (314-536-700), with lavishly illustrated book featuring texts by John Giorno and Burroughs, incl. his short story "Señor Kaposi". Pink and yellow cover label. A collection of Burroughs' performances recorded over 35 years (1959-1995), from his earliest sound experiments to his first public performances.... more

    • Sold

  • 131.

    Real English Tea Made Here.

    Liverpool: Audio Research Editions, 2007. Triple CD set (ARECD301). An anthology of Burroughs' cut-up tapes originally created in Tangier, London and New York in the early '60s, containing rare and unpublished material of over 3 hours duration. Includes a photo-illustrated booklet featuring an introduction by Colin Fallows and a detailed... more

    • Sold

  • 132.

    In The Beginning Was The Word.

    Santa Barbara, CA: Am Here Books Catalogue Five, 1981/1982. A Collection of Post-Modern Poetry Books, Manuscripts & Letters. 4to. Stiff glossy wrps. A catalogue of modern literature offered for sale (more than 2000 items), with commentary by Burroughs ("The Last Words of Hassan-i-Sabbah", which runs through the catalogue as a... more

  • 133.

    The Third Mind.

    London: John Calder, 1979. First UK edition. 194pp. Illustrated. Material on cut-ups, fold-ins, tape recorder experiments, and film. Originally conceived in the Chelsea Hotel in 1964-65 and published in French as "Oeuvre croisée" in 1976. Near Fine in dw. ... more

  • 134.

    The Discovery of America.

    London: Writers Forum Poets No. 19, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Duplic., unpaginated. Silkscreened cover from a design by Sams. Signed and inscribed by the author "For Jeff" (Nuttall), dated "Sept. '66". One of 220 copies (incl. 50 numbered and signed). Very Good plus. ... more

    • Sold

  • 135.

    Drive Suite.

    London: Paul Breman, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Wrps., 12pp. Wrappers slightly rubbed. Very Good. ... more

    • Sold

  • 136.

    C Comics No. 2.

    NY: Boke Press, nd. (1965). First edition. 4to. Printed wrappers, unpaginated (108pp.) Ed. Joe Brainard. The second volume (of two) printing Brainard's comic-strip collaborations with poets Ted Berrigan, Frank O'Hara, Ron Padgett, Bill Berkson, John Ashbery, Kenward Elmslie, Kenneth Koch, Peter Schjeldahl, James Schuyler, Barbara Guest, Tony Towle, Dick Gallup,... more

    • Sold

  • 137.

    A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing, 1960-1980.

    NY: The New York Public Library & Granary Books, 1998. First edition, softcover issue. Sq. 8vo. 342pp. 200+ b&w illustrations. Pre-Face by Jerome Rothenberg. Documents the small press publishing scenes in San Francisco and downtown NYC, with descriptions and checklists for over 80 little magazines and presses. An indispensable... more

    • Sold

  • 138.

    7 Marvels.

    Kathmandu, Nepal: Bardo Matrix/Starstreams, 1975. First edition. 4to. Black, blue and red woodblock and letterpress printed on beige rice paper. The second volume in the Starstreams Poetry series. Consists of 14 poems in a folio enclosed in a folder with a pocket sewn inside the back cover. Woodblocks based on... more

  • 139.

    Gilded Splinters.

    Kathmandu, Nepal: Bardo Matrix, 1977. First edition. 4to. Wrps. Printed on handmade Nepali paper. Drawings by Jimmy Thapa. Limited to 500 copies (this one unnnumbered/unsigned). Near Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 140.

    Cold Turkey/Klacto Presents.

    Rotterdam: Cold Turkey Press, 1972. LP record (6802 944). One of 500 copies issued to coincide with the 1972 Rotterdam "Poetry International Festival". Edited by Gerard Bellaart & Carl Weissner. Contents include a 10min. reading by Charles Bukowski ('A Report Upon the Consumption of Myself', 'Something for the Touts, the... more

  • 141..

    The Minicab War.

    London: The Matrix Press, 1961. First edition (issued under the aegis of Outburst). Wrps., (16pp.). Printed in different colour inks. Contains imaginary interviews on a contemporary dispute in London between minicabs and taxis, co-authored by Gregory Corso, Anselm Hollo, and Tom Raworth under the pseudonyms "de la rue, sykes, and... more

  • 142.

    Way Out - A Poem in Discord.

    Kathmandu, Nepal: Bardo Matrix/Starstreams, 1974. First edition of the first publication from this small press. 4to. Stitched paper wrappers. Printed on handmade Nepalese paper. Though not called for, this copy has been signed by the author on the title page. Corso's text (more play than poem), which dates from the... more

    • Sold

  • 143.

    Gregorian Rant.

    Louisville, KY: White Fields Press, 1993. First edition. 8vo. Saddle-stitched wrps., unpaginated (6pp.). Issued as #18 in the Heaven Chapbook Series. Back cover photo of Corso by Allen Ginsberg. #2 of 100 numbered copies signed by the author, this copy signed again by Corso on the title page. Wrappers slightly... more

    • Sold

  • 144.

    1/20: Poems by E. E. Cummings.

    London: Roger Roughton/ Contemporary Poetry and Prose Editions, 1936. First edition. 8vo. Cream boards printed in blue. The author's first book to be published in the UK (not published in the US). Boards rubbed and slightly soiled; spine worn. Good. ... more

    • Sold

  • 145.

    Many Flies Have Feathers.

    London: Trigram Press, 1973. First edition. Sm. 8vo. Green patterned paper boards stamped in silver on spine. Cutler's first published poetry collection. One of 100 copies specially bound, numbered and signed by the poet. Near Fine in clear acetate dw. ... more

    • Sold

  • 146.

    Letters.

    (London): Stream Records, nd. (ca. 1968). LP record (P 1206). Silkscreen sleeve. An insert printing the contents and note was produced, but is not present here, and it seems possible that it was not included with all copies. Limited edition of only 50 (the original retail price was an impressive... more

    • Sold

  • 147.

    Names of People.

    Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1968. First edition. 4to. Leather-backed decorated gilt boards. Illustrated by Jess with four full-page drawings, as well as several others in the text. Number 231 of 250, out of a total edition of 276, signed by the author and artist. Fine in clear acetate dw.... more

    • Sold

  • 148..

    Been Down So Long It Looks Like Up To Me.

    NY: The Viking Press, 1983. Reissue of Fariña's first and only novel, with new 10pp. introduction by Thomas Pynchon in which he discusses their relationship at Cornell and afterward. Qtr. cloth with blue paper-covered boards. Pages edges slightly tanned, o/w Fine in very Near Fine dw. Small print run in... more

  • 149.

    Tentative Description of a Dinner to Promote the Impeachment of President Eisenhower and Other Poems.

    Np. (SF): Fantasy, nd. (1958). LP record (Fantasy 7004). Original issue in translucent red vinyl. Sleeve notes by the author. Disc excellent in lightly worn sleeve. Quite scarce in the original pressing. ... more

  • 150.

    Starting From San Francisco.

    NY: New Directions, 1961. First edition. Sq. 8vo. Pictorial boards. 80pp. A collection of poems based on the author's travels in South America and Europe. 7" vinyl 331/3 rpm recording of Ferlinghetti reading 3 poems from this book during a reading at UC Berkeley on April 22, 1960, enclosed in... more

    • Sold

  • 151.

    Lawrence Ferlinghetti reading at Better Books.

    London: Better Books, 1965. LP Record (16158/9). Front cover portrait of Lawrence Ferlinghetti by Alan Aldridge (not credited). 14 poems, one of which was recorded in San Francisco (August 1965), another at a private party in London (June 1965) with guitar accompaniment by Julie Felix. Limited edition of 99 copies... more

    • Sold

  • 152.

    Love In The Days Of Rage.

    NY: E.P. Dutton, 1988. First edition. A novel set against the backdrop of the events in Paris, May 1968. The author's own copy, with his ownership initials in black marker to front free endpaper, and several pencilled emendations throughout the text, possibly in preparation for the Bodley Head edition. Subsequently... more

    • Sold

  • 153.

    Poetry Readings in the Cellar with the Cellar Jazz Quintet.

    Np. (SF): Fantasy, nd. (1957). LP record (Fantasy 7002). Original pressing in red vinyl. Sleeve notes by Ralph Gleason. Original folding lyric sheet enclosed. Excellent in Near Fine sleeve. ... more

  • 154.

    Fix #1 (Hayes, Middx.: [Poet & Peasant], nd. [1974]).

    Tall 4to. Stapled wrps., upper half of front cover consisting of two photos of Bob Dylan sellotaped to lower half. Inserts and mimeographed sheets of varying sizes. Contributors include Tom Raworth; Jeff Nuttall; Ulli McCarthy; Carlyle Reedy; and others. Very Good. Together with: FIX 2, Part 2 (Np., nd.). 4to.,... more

    • Sold

  • 155.

    7 Poems.

    Kathmandu, Nepal: Bardo Matrix/Starstreams, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Stapled wrps., 20pp. Printed on Nepalese paper. Original b/w photograph of the author by Ira Cohen mounted to upper wrapper, showing him "wearing goat horns tied to his head with a chiffon scarf and looking every bit the Surrealist High Priest of... more

    • Sold

  • 156.

    The Young & Evil.

    Paris: Olympia Press, 1960. Second edition of this classic depiction of the bohemian homosexual underground of Greenwich Village (originally published by the Obelisk Press in 1933, and banned soon after by British and American censorship). Green wrps. (no.80 in the Traveller's Companion Series). Dw. photo by Herbert List. Blurb by... more

    • Sold

  • 157.

    The Fugs.

    NY: ESP-DISK', 1966. LP record (ESP-1028). B/w cover design by Bill Beckman, second state with the three Jim Nelson b/w photos to back cover in a horizontal line. The Fugs' second album, including Tuli Kupferberg's "Kill For Peace", and "Doin' All Right" with lyrics by Ted Berrigan. Extensive sleeve notes... more

    • Sold

  • 158.

    Allen Ginsberg reading at Better Books.

    London: Better Books, 1965. LP record (16156/7). Front cover portrait of Ginsberg by Alan Aldridge (not credited). This June 1965 reading was recorded on a Ferrograph by Ian Sommerville at Better Books, and among the audience were Andy Warhol, Gerard Malanga and Edie Sedgwick. Limited edition of 99 copies (100... more

    • Sold

  • 159.

    Allen Ginsberg Reads Kaddish: A 20th Century American Ecstatic Narrative Poem.

    NY: Atlantic Recording Corp., 1966. LP record (Atlantic 4001). Front cover photo of the poet by Richard Avedon. Back cover prints ten lines of Ginsberg's handwritten manuscript of "Kaddish". Two-page statement by Ginsberg entitled "How Kaddish Happened" printed inside the gatefold sleeve. Near Mint in sleeve (stamped 'DJ Copy/For Promotional... more

  • 160.

    T.V. Baby Poems.

    London: Cape Goliard Press, 1967. First edition. Cloth-covered boards. A collection that overlaps slightly with "Planet News". Includes "Television Was a Baby Crawling Toward That Death Chamber", Ginsberg's vision of global madness. 400 copies printed. Near Fine in slightly rubbed dw. ... more

    • Sold

  • 161.

    Iron Horse.

    SF: City Lights, 1974. First US edition. Wrps., 56pp. Signed by the poet on the title page (dated in 1994), with his 'AH' mantra. A long poem based on a train ride, July 22-23, 1966. Near Fine. ... more

  • 162.

    Chicago Trial Testimony.

    SF: City Lights, April 1975. First edition. 4to. Wrps., 74pp. Contains the complete verbatim text of Ginsberg's memorable testimony in the 1969 'Chicago 7' trial. Front cover reproduces a colour cartoon drawing of Ginsberg by Pat Ryan, with Ginsberg chanting "Om" and the judge saying "The language of this court... more

    • Sold

  • 163.

    Old Love Story.

    NY: Lospecchio Press, 1986. First edition. Wrps., sewn. Tipped-in colour illustrations by Larry R. Collins. Limited edition of 150 numbered copies signed by both the author and artist. Fine. Scarce (the book sold out on publication). ... more

  • 164.

    Howl: Original Draft Facsimile, Transcript & Variant Versions, Fully Annotated by Author, With Contemporaneous Correspondence, Account of First Public Reading, Legal Skirmishes, Precursor Texts & Bibliography.

    NY: Harper & Row, 1986. First edition. 4to. Deep red cloth, with decoration to upper board and lettering to spine stamped in gold. 194pp. Ed. Barry Miles. One of 250 specially bound numbered copies, signed by the poet. Ginsberg's original typescripts, along with revisions and later drafts of each section... more

    • Sold

  • 165.

    Untitled. London: Lovebooks, 1965. Lp record (Lb0001).

    Front cover collage by Barry Miles. The album has no obvious title; front sleeve features only the names of the contributing poets, who were recorded on 15th June 1965 at the Architectural Association on Bedford Square, London. Lovebooks was formed by Miles and Hoppy with the intention to publish alternative... more

    • Sold

  • 166.

    Cum.

    NY: Adventures in Poetry, 1971. First edition. 4to., mimeographed, stapled. Front cover photograph by Les Levine of two naked young men on a bed with a porno mag. Wrappers slightly rubbed and edge-worn; overall, Very Good plus. One of 500 copies. ... more

    • Sold

  • 167.

    You Got To Burn To Shine: New & Selected Writings.

    NY/London: High Risk Books, 1994. First edition. Wrps., 192pp. Introduction by William Burroughs (6pp.). Signed and inscribed "To Ira" (Cohen) by the author, dated "2/15/94". Includes Giorno's recollections of his friendships with Andy Warhol and Keith Haring. Near Fine. ... more

  • 168.

    & I Dreamt I Shot Arrows In My Amazon Bra.

    Brighton, Sussex: Dead Language/London: Matrix Press, 1963. First regularly published edition. Narrow 4to. Wrps., 20pp. Cream wrappers unevenly darkened and slightly soiled. Faint dampstain at tail of spine. Crease near top edge of lower wrapper. Good plus. ... more

    • Sold

  • 169.

    The Soap Opera.

    London: Trigram Press, 1967. First edition. Cloth-backed boards. Letterpress, with silkscreen dustwrapper. Heliczer's first large collection of poems, featuring illustrations by Andy Warhol, Wallace Berman, Ferro, Jean-Jacques Lebel, Jack Smith, Harold Chapman, and others. Slight offsetting to purple endpapers, as usual, o/w Near Fine in dw. slightly faded along the... more

    • Sold

  • 170.

    Black Alephs. Poems 1960-1968.

    London: Trigram Press, 1969. First edition. Sm.4to. Quarter cloth and buckram. Three tipped-in prints by Wallace Berman. One of 100 specially bound numbered copies signed by the author. Hirschman's collected poems, published in collaboration with the Phoenix Bookshop in New York. Fine in clear acetate dw., as issued. ... more

    • Sold

  • 171.

    Black Alephs. Poems 1960-1968.

    London: Trigram Press, 1969. First edition, trade hardcover edition. Three tipped-in prints and dustwrapper cover illustration by Wallace Berman. Near Fine in slightly rubbed dw. ... more

    • Sold

  • 172.

    Lyripol.

    SF: City Lights, 1976. First edition. 16mo. Wrps. No.34 in the Pocket Poets Series. 11-line publisher's statement by Lawrence Ferlinghetti to lower wrapper. Signed and inscribed by Hirschman on the inside front cover. Near Fine. ... more

  • 173.

    Night Flight.

    NY: The Kulchur Foundation, 1982. First edition. Sm. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. 191pp. + full-page colour reproductions of "Twelve Paintings in My Collection" (incl. Warhol, Wesselmann). Cover art by Susan Hall and Jennifer Bartlett; photography by Gerard Malanga. Includes essays on Ted Berrigan, John Wieners, The Jack Kerouac School of... more

  • 174.

    Poems Now.

    NY: Kulchur Press, 1966. First edition. Sm. 4to. Illustrated boards. 114pp. Includes contributions from Diane di Prima; John Wieners; Gerard Malanga; John Sinclair; Ray Bremser; Robert Kelly; and others. Top edges and spine slightly spotted, o/w Very Good plus in clear acetate dw. ... more

  • 175.

    A Single-Minded Bestiary: The First Fox Poems.

    Hayes, Middx.: Poet & Peasant Books, March 1974. First edition. 8vo. Stapled wrps., unpaginated (16 leaves printed on rectos only). Signed and inscribed by the author on the front cover, dated "25/5/74". 7-line blurb on back cover by Ted Berrigan. Wrappers lightly soiled, o/w Very Good plus. ... more

    • Sold


Matches 1-100 of 227