TopBack to top

Results

37 Matches Found.

  • 39.

    Black Mountain Review #7 (Black Mountain College, N.C.: Autumn 1957

    [actually published in Spring 1958]). Sm. 8vo. Wrps., 240pp. Ed. Robert Creeley. Cover design by Edward Corbett. The first published appearance of material from the manuscripts that would eventually comprise "Naked Lunch", and of its ultimate title, and only William Burroughs' third appearance in print. Other contributors include Allen Ginsberg... more

    • Sold

  • 40.

    Yugen #3 (NY: 1958).

    8vo. Wrps., 24pp. Ed. LeRoi Jones and Hettie Cohen. Other contributors include Gary Snyder; Philip Whalen; Allen Ginsberg; Diane di Prima; Peter Orlovsky; Ray Bremser; and Robin Blaser. Very faint stains to upper wrapper, with some age-toning, o/w Very Good plus. (Maynard & Miles C3). ... more

  • 41.

    Chicago Review Vol. 12. #1 (Chicago: Spring 1958).

    8vo. Wrps., 90pp. Ed. Irving Rosenthal. Prints the first chapter of "Naked Lunch", which Allen Ginsberg submitted for publication. Burroughs is included in the section comprising the first third of the magazine, entitled "Ten San Francisco Poets"; the others, more accurately described as such, are Jack Kerouac; Lawrence Ferlinghetti; Robert... more

    • Sold

  • 42.

    Chicago Review Vol. 12, #3 (Chicago: Autumn 1958).

    8vo. Wrps., 88pp. + ads. Ed. Irving Rosenthal. Prints the second chapter of "Naked Lunch", following the editor's request to Allen Ginsberg for more material from Burroughs. Other contributions include poetry by Philip Whalen and Joel Oppenheimer, and two brief but important letters by Allen Ginsberg to the Poetry Editor,... more

    • Sold

  • 43.

    Big Table #1 (Chicago: Spring 1959).

    8vo. Wrps., 152pp. +ads. Ed. Irving Rosenthal. Signed by Burroughs at his contribution. Other contributors include Jack Kerouac ("Old Angel Midnight"); Gregory Corso (three poems); and Edward Dahlberg. Following the suppression of the Chicago Review, Rosenthal, Carroll, and four of the five remaining editors resigned and decided to make their... more

  • 44.

    New Departures #1 (Oxford: Summer 1959).

    8vo. Wrps., 98pp. Ed. Michael Horovitz. Signed in ink by Burroughs at his contribution (an early signature). Also: Samuel Beckett (the first appearance of "Act Without Words 2"); Cornelius Cardew; Piero Heliczer; Victor Pasmore; Kurt Schwitters; Stefan & Franciszka Themerson; and others. Lower corner crease to upper wrapper, which is... more

  • 45.

    The Naked Lunch. Paris: Olympia Press, July 1959.

    First edition. 12mo. Wrps. Dustwrapper designed by Burroughs. Issued as no.76 in the Traveller's Companion Series. Price on lower wrapper not cancelled (copies distributed following the revaluation of the Franc in January 1960 had the printed price stamped over). A very Near Fine copy in a similarly bright and crisp... more

    • Sold

  • 46.

    The Naked Lunch. Paris: Olympia Press, July 1959.

    First edition. 12mo. Wrps. (no dw.). Issued as no.76 in the Traveller's Companion Series. Price on lower wrapper not cancelled. Faint tanning to white section of spine panel; minor rubbing to edges of spine; o/w a tight, Near Fine copy. M&M, p.10: "Miles states that the very first issues were... more

  • 47.

    Evergreen Review Vol. 4, #11 (NY: Jan.-Feb. 1960).

    8vo. Wrps., 189pp. + ads. Ed. Barney Rosset. Prints Burroughs' attempt to demonstrate his seriousness of purpose in preparation for the publication of "Naked Lunch" in the USA. Also: Jack Kerouac ("Conclusion of the Railroad Earth"); Allen Ginsberg; Philip Lamantia; Antonin Artaud; Robert Duncan; Terry Southern; and others. Very Good.... more

    • Sold

  • 48.

    La Nouvelle Revue Française #85 (Paris: Jan. 1, 1960).

    8vo. Wrps., 200pp. Ed. Jean Paulhan & Marcel Arland. A translation by Eric Kahane (brother of Maurice Girodias) of "Deposition: Testimony concerning a Sickness". Also: Eugenio Montale; Maurice Blanchot; a translation by Pierre Klossowski. Short tear to lower wrapper; slightly rubbed; o/w Very Good plus. (Maynard & Miles C13). ... more

    • Sold

  • 49.

    The Beats. Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal Books, Fawcett Publications, March 1960.

    First edition (p/b original). 224pp. Ed. Seymour Krim. Also: Jack Kerouac; John Clellon Holmes; Gregory Corso; Diane di Prima; Ray Bremser; Philip Lamantia; Hubert Selby, Jr.; Gary Snyder; Allen Ginsberg; Jack Micheline; Ted Joans; and others. Very Good. (Maynard & Miles B3). ... more

    • Sold

  • 50.

    Big Table #4 (Chicago: Spring 1960).

    8vo. Wrps., 141pp. + ads. Ed. Paul Carroll. In a prefatory note Burroughs explains, " 'Back Seat of Dreaming' is part of my current novel" (revolving around Bradly/Martin). Also: "The New American Poets" issue: Robert Creeley; Harold Norse; Lawrence Ferlinghetti; Frank O'Hara; Robert Duncan; Denise Levertov; Gregory Corso; Michael McClure;... more

    • Sold

  • 51.

    Kulchur #1 (NY: Spring 1960).

    8vo. Wrps., 52pp. Ed. Marc D. Schleifer. Though described by the editor as "a section from the original manuscript of Naked Lunch", Burroughs' bibliographers Maynard and Miles state that "this piece was never intended to be included in The Naked Lunch but does come from the same group of manuscripts... more

    • Sold

  • 52.

    Evergreen Review Vol. 5, #16 (NY: Jan. 1961).

    8vo. 122pp. + ads. Ed. Barney Rosset. The first appearance in print in the USA of these sections of "Naked Lunch". Also: Gregory Corso ("Berlin Impressions"); Robert Duncan; and others. Very Good plus. (Maynard & Miles C24). ... more

    • Sold

  • 53.

    Swank Vol. 8, #3 (NY: July 1961).

    4to. Ed. Milton J. Shapiro. In the "Atrophied Preface" section of "Naked Lunch" Burroughs writes "You can cut into Naked Lunch at any intersection point...I have written many prefaces" (Grove Press, p.224), and "The Word" would seem to be an example. The text is preceded by former Chicago Review editor... more

    • Sold

  • 54.

    an advance publicity pamphlet for the Grove Press edition, issued in October 1962.

    8vo. Slim wrps., stapled. 16pp. Front cover photo of Burroughs. The prospectus contains excerpts from reviews of "Naked Lunch" by Terry Southern (2pp.) and E.S. Seldon (4pp.), and reproduces two sections from the book (8pp.). The back cover prints comments on "Naked Lunch" by John Ciardi, Norman Mailer, Robert Lowell,... more

    • Sold

  • 55.

    Naked Lunch. NY: Grove Press, November 1962.

    First US edition (re-titled "Naked Lunch"), and first hardbound edition. Half black cloth and boards. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page: "For Winston Leyland/ with all best wishes/ William S. Burroughs/ April 20, 1980". Leyland featured interviews with Burroughs in Gay Sunshine, which he edited and... more

  • 56.

    The Naked Lunch. Wiesbaden: Limes Verlag (1962), third German edition, 1969,

    printed offset from the first, including "Appendix: Letter from a Master Addict to Dangerous Drugs", which was added to the second edition. 8vo. Purple cloth. Trans. Katharina and Peter Behrens. Signed presentation copy from the author: "For Allen De Loach/ William Burroughs". Very Good plus in dw. (damp stain affecting... more

    • Sold

  • 57.

    Beat: Eine Anthologie. Hamburg: Rowohlt Paperbacks, November 1962.

    8vo. Wrps., 304pp. + 12pp. insert featuring photographs by Fred McDarrah. Ed. Karl O'Paetal. Inscribed and signed on the title page by Burroughs to Jack Kerouac's friend, John Montgomery, dated February 12, 1984. Prints the extracts from "Naked Lunch" published in Big Table #1, translated by Willi Anders. Also: Allen... more

    • Sold

  • 58.

    Writers In Revolt: An Anthology. NY: Frederick Fell, 1963.

    First edition. 8vo. 366pp. Ed. Richard Seaver, Terry Southern, and Alexander Trocchi. The extracts are preceded by E. S. Seldon's pre-review of "Naked Lunch" (5pp.), which had originally appeared in Evergreen Review (Jan.-Feb. 1962), and in the Grove publicity pamphlet. Also: Allen Ginsberg; Antonin Artaud; Louis-Ferdinand Celine; Jean Genet; Eugene... more

  • 59.

    Le Festin Nu. Paris: Gallimard, March 1964.

    First French edition. 8vo. Bound in cream wrappers, with inner flaps, titled in red and black. One of 4000 numbered copies (of which 250 were hors commerce), this one #3510. Translation by Eric Kahane. The introduction consists of "Temoignage à propos d'une maladie" (M&M C13). Laid in is a folded... more

    • Sold

  • 60.

    The Naked Lunch. London: John Calder in association with Olympia Press, November 1964.

    First UK edition. Dustwrapper cover photo of the author by Ian Sommerville. Signed by Burroughs on the title page. Rather than the American edition's title, John Calder used the Olympia version, re-instating the definite article. Burroughs himself usually referred to the novel as "Naked Lunch" in his letters, but "The... more

    • Sold

  • 61.

    Call Me Burroughs.

    Paris: The English Bookshop, 1965. LP record. Burroughs' first record release. Photograph of Burroughs on front of sleeve by Harriet Crowther. Liner notes by Emmett Williams and Jean-Jacques Lebel. Burroughs reads extracts from "The Naked Lunch" on side 1, and from "Nova Express" on side 2. The tapes were recorded... more

  • 62.

    The Naked Lunch. Paris: Olympia Press (1959), second reprint, June 1965.

    12mo. Wrps. (not issued with a dw.). A fresh, very Near Fine copy. (Maynard & Miles A2a note). ... more

    • Sold

  • 63.

    New American Story. NY: Grove Press, 1965.

    First edition. Blue cloth. 278pp. Ed. Donald M. Allen & Robert Creeley. Prints a chapter from "The Naked Lunch", and also includes "Censorship", originally published in Transatlantic Review (Winter 1962). Also: Jack Kerouac; LeRoi Jones; Ed Dorn; Hubert Selby, Jr.; John Rechy; and others. As new in pristine dustwrapper. (Maynard... more

    • Sold

  • 64.

    Naked Lunch. NY: Grove Press, 1966.

    First US p/b edition (Evergreen Black Cat BC-115). Red-stained edges. Contents identical to the first Grove Press hardcover edition, except for the addition of "Naked Lunch on Trial", an expanded version of an article ("The Boston Trial of Naked Lunch") which had appeared in Evergreen Review the previous year. Evergreen... more

    • Sold

  • 65.

    Call Me Burroughs.

    NY: ESP-Disk', 1966. LP record (ESP-1050), first American release. Sleeve design similar to the original French issue. Burroughs reads extracts from "The Naked Lunch" on side 1, and from "Nova Express" on side 2. Disc excellent in sleeve, with light wear to the extremities and two slight corner bumps. (Maynard... more

  • 66.

    The Naked Lunch. London: Corgi Books, 1968.

    First UK p/b edition. Same cover design as the Calder first edition, with identical contents. Spine slightly creased and faded; page edges slightly darkened, o/w Very Good. (Maynard & Miles A2e). ... more

  • 67.

    Doctor Benway.

    Santa Barbara, CA: Bradford Morrow, 1979. First edition. Cloth-backed boards. Printed letterpress by Patrick Reagh. New introduction by the author. Frontispiece drawing by K. Anders. A variant passage from "The Naked Lunch", taken from the original manuscript which had been left in the possession of Alan Ansen in Venice in... more

  • 68.

    Doctor Benway.

    Santa Barbara, CA: Bradford Morrow, 1979. First edition, regular unsigned issue in wrappers. Limited to 324 numbered copies. Partial sunning to wrappers, o/w Near Fine. ... more

    • Sold

  • 69.

    The Naked Lunch. London: John Calder, 1982.

    New edition, containing the "Ugh" correspondence. Wrps. (no h/c issued). New foreword by John Calder and expanded appendices. Appendix I reprints Burroughs' "Letter From a Master Addict to Dangerous Drugs" (from The British Journal of Addiction); Appendix II reprints John Willett's highly critical Times Literary Supplement review of "Dead Fingers... more

    • Sold

  • 70.

    Naked Lunch. NY: Grove Press, 1984.

    First edition thus, with a new introduction by Jennie Skerl. Limited edition 25th Anniversary issue. Black boards with spine lettered in red, housed in a matching cloth slipcase. One of 500 copies numbered and signed by the author. Fine. ... more

  • 71.

    Interzone.

    NY: Viking Penguin Inc., 1989. First edition. Qtr. cloth. 194pp. Signed by Burroughs on the half-title page. A collection of previously unpublished short stories, routines, letters, and notebook entries dating from the mid-'50s. The manuscripts were rediscovered among Allen Ginsberg's papers at Columbia University in 1984, and the book takes... more

  • 72.

    Word Virus: The William S. Burroughs Reader. NY: Grove Press, 1998.

    First edition. 532pp. Edited by James Grauerholz and Ira Silverberg, both of whom have signed and inscribed this copy on the title page. Introduction by Ann Douglas. Prints eight sections and extracts from "The Naked Lunch", along with other selections from Burroughs' most important work. A CD of Burroughs reading... more

  • 73.

    Naked Lunch: The Restored Text.

    NY: Grove Press, 2001. Edited by James Grauerholz and Barry Miles. 290pp. New edition, with restored text, correcting textual errors and incorporating Burroughs' own notes on the text. Also includes all the accompanying essays that Burroughs added to later editions, and an appendix of newly discovered material and alternate drafts... more

    • Sold

  • 74.

    Naked Lunch: The Restored Text.

    London: Paperview/Harper Perennial, nd. (2007). Black paper-covered boards. 215pp. Edited by James Grauerholz and Barry Miles. Issued as #14 in the 'Banned Books' series published by The Independent newspaper ("It still packs a mean punch today" - dw. blurb). 6pp. introduction by John Walsh. Includes the accompanying essays that Burroughs... more

    • Sold

  • 75.

    Naked Lunch: The 50th Anniversary Edition Containing the Restored Text.

    NY: Grove Press, 2009. Deluxe 50th Anniversary Edition. Edited by James Grauerholz and Barry Miles. Afterword by David Ulin. Decorative violet and white boards reproducing the cover art of the 1959 Olympia Press first edition. Black-stained edges. As new in illustrated slipcase, still in the publisher's unopened shrinkwrapping. ... more

    • Sold